Butcher and Morgan reign supreme

He had to settle for the runner’s up position last year, but there was no stopping Reemar Butcher from muscling his way to the Mr Schoolboy Bodybuilding title at the Lester Vaughan Secondary School last weekend.

The only thing certain before the 2017 edition of the National Sports Council Mr Schoolboy Bodybuilding and Miss Schoolgirl Body Fitness Championships was that when all was said and done no matter what, a new king and queen would be crowned.

With the absence of last year’s winners Laslo Byron and Elsie Mofford there was a sense of optimism from the time the first of 100 competitors graced the stage just after 4 p.m.

However, the 18-year-old Butcher hailing from the Daryl Jordan Secondary School, who said it was his last year in the competition and being the favourite, didn’t disappoint. He came out on top from a very competitive field of athletes who represented various secondary schools across the island and also displayed the charisma to capture the best poser and most muscular honours.

His form was clear evidence of long hours in the gym as the young man perfected every pose showing the front double biceps, side chest, side triceps, lateral spread and abdominal and thighs.

Butcher’s biggest rival on the night was Deandre Bascombe of the St Leonard’s Boys who came second this time around, one place better than last year when he came third while Adrian Dyall formerly of the Alexandra School and now a student of the Samuel Jackman Prescod Institute (SJPI) came third.

When it came time for the females, Christ Church Foundation’s Tia-Ling Morgan was literally large and most definitely in charge of the 16 to 21 body fitness category. It was her first year competing at the championships and she looked a natural for the duration of her segment, showing no signs of nervousness at all.

Mr.Schoolboy 2017 Reemar Butcher (left) and Miss Schoolgirl 2017 Tia-Ling Morgan (Pictures by Anmar Goodridge-Boyce).

Returning competitors Zalika Greaves and Reah Lewis were tipped as the ones to watch but fell short of the winner’s circle with the Barbados Community College gaining second and third through Shante Barker and Raven Greene.

In the upper juniors girls bodybuilding, Rowland Kirton used her home stage advantage to wow the crowd winning ahead of Springer Memorial’s Xiomara Ayes who took the second position while the defending champion Christiana Maynard of the Ellerslie Secondary had to settle for third.

Lester Vaughan’s Rowland Kirton-Browne won the upper junior girls 12-15 body building division.

In the boys equivalent, the top three from last year remained the same but this time, Jayde Germain of the Government Industrial School who was third, came out victorious relegating the Alleyne School’s Trayvean Harvey to second place and a forfeiture of his crown, while Damar Elcock came third after coming second last year.

For the second consecutive tournament, Adeyah Brewster gave the Alexandra School something to shout about winning the upper junior girls’ one-minute fitness routine in grand style, showing nice flexibility over Makeda Greaves after three contestants withdrew prior to the show.

Alexandra’s Adeyah Brewster (left) retained her title as Upper Junior Girls 12-15 fitness champion and is presented here with her trophy by National Sports Council Assistant Director of Sports Mona Alleyne.

Earlier when the youngsters performed, George Lamming’s Tiara Padmore was first in the Tiny Tot girls bodybuilding defeating Bay Primary’s Tianna Murray and Damarah Callender from Grazettes.

Assistant director of Sports at the National Sports Council Mona Alleyne presenting Tiny Tot body building champion Tiara Padmore with her trophy.

Akanni Charles took the boys title, while Jayden Burke-Gooding came second for Wilkie Cumberbatch and Justice Lewis of St Lawrence was third.

In the fitness section of the same 6-8 age group, Tiara Padmore was first representing George Lamming while Brianna Wallace of Bay Primary was the runner-up with Kenya Archer coming third.

In the junior girls 9-11 fitness, Andreann Sealy got the top spot, ahead of Myesha Bourne and Danielle Welch.

When it was the turn of the bodybuilding for both junior boys and girls Lester Vaughan’s Kemani Maynard was king while Wilkie Cumberbatch’s Shontel Jacobs was the queen.

Kemani Maynard was the champion in the junior boys 9-11 bodybuilding.

Amar Gaskin of Grazettes Primary and Zarico Redman-Bellamy were second and third respectively while Bay Primary’s Tanisha Arthur came second and George Lamming’s Shania Callender repeated her third position among the girls.

Shania Callender of George Lamming repeated her third position from last year in the 9-11 body fitness category.

 

 

One Response to Butcher and Morgan reign supreme

  1. Eleanor Maxine Harewood
    Eleanor Maxine Harewood November 20, 2017 at 9:30 pm

    the oily couple lol

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *