Stabbing incident on school bus

Police are investigating a stabbing incident involving two 15-year-old schoolboys, which occurred around 5:30 p.m. Tuesday on board a school bus, travelling along Seaview, St James.

The boys, who attend the same secondary school in St Michael, were involved in an altercation.

As a result, one of the boys suffered two stab wounds to the upper left side of his back.

He was transported to the state-run Queen Elizabeth Hospital by ambulance for medical attention, while the other schoolboy reportedly fled the scene. (PR)

.

14 Responses to Stabbing incident on school bus

  1. Jeanetha Callender
    Jeanetha Callender November 7, 2017 at 7:49 pm

    Smh

    Reply
  2. Valda Griffith
    Valda Griffith November 7, 2017 at 7:51 pm

    Vagabonds!

    Reply
  3. BOBOTHECLOWN November 7, 2017 at 7:53 pm

    THESE YOUNGSTERS MUST BE TREATED HARSHLY .THERE IS NO REASON ANYONE SHOULD HAVE TO TOLERATE THIS TYPE OF BEHAVIOR FROM SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN. IF THESE KIDS ARE GOING TO PACK KNIVES OR ANY WEAPON WHILE GOING TO SCHOOL IT IS OBVIOUS THAT THEY ARE WILLING TO COMMIT A CRIME OR EVEN WORSE A MURDER. THERE SHOULD BE NO SOFT SOAPING THIS BEHAVIOR . SEND THOSE USING WEAPONS TO INJURE OR MAIM ANOTHER HUMAN BEING TON JAIL . GET THEM OFF OUR STREETS .

    Reply
  4. Sandy Alleyne
    Sandy Alleyne November 7, 2017 at 7:53 pm

    A generation of Vipers

    Reply
  5. Lynda Bonnett
    Lynda Bonnett November 7, 2017 at 7:54 pm

    If he so bold to be stabbing people,he shouldn’t be running

    Reply
  6. Jasper Stone
    Jasper Stone November 7, 2017 at 8:02 pm

    Your going to stab someone and then run its to late at that point the damage has already been done. Why act all hard an tough and mess up your future he will now have a record you big dummy. Hope the victim recovers well.

    Reply
  7. Sheryl Smith
    Sheryl Smith November 7, 2017 at 8:09 pm

    What is it in the snacks that have the yutes behaving in this manner?

    Reply
  8. Tricia Carrington
    Tricia Carrington November 7, 2017 at 8:17 pm

    Smh

    Reply
  9. Russell Margaret
    Russell Margaret November 7, 2017 at 8:21 pm

    Pray changes things. It’s never too late.

    Reply
  10. Sheron Inniss November 7, 2017 at 9:16 pm

    We reaping the whirlwind.

    Reply
  11. luther thorne November 7, 2017 at 10:49 pm

    Too many People who commit crimes in Barbados are not being punished . Public floggings should return. Too many people are feeling sorry for those who commit crime. Nowadays a lot of people do crap, do things and get away with their illegal wickedness.. . Auditot General Report and not a boy answers for anything. These examples are copied by others including childten who some of us think are foolish and cant think. From the time a child is born he/ she done know things.Children do not learn only when they get big. Some childten have advanced abilities as early as age 3. Michael Jackson started recording at 5. Stop treating children as though they cant think , teach them early and punished them for wrong doing early. You cant start doing that when they reach 10 or worst 20. Grab them early. If you have not started by 3 years old , you lost.

    Reply
  12. seagul November 8, 2017 at 8:28 am

    We must acknowledge that our ancesters and women of color need a platform today. You see what we came through is what they’ve been through…. We have to know and read about who we have been to overcome who we are now. These students need to be taught the pain of History…

    Reply
  13. Ego November 8, 2017 at 11:17 am

    No one just fight with fist anymore? Is it just the gun or some other instrument, to cause permanent damage/ Don’t tell me they are youths. I was a youth and had disagreements. Reform school.

    Reply
  14. F.A.Rudder November 8, 2017 at 11:41 am

    Listen to the so called music being produced! The lyrics are based on violence the metering is indigestion at a dinner table for a Sunday afternoon brunch and it causes a six week old baby to jitters and sleeplessness. So what do we expect from the youth ? The producers of that very music does not even play the music personally in lots of cases. The drum beat gave the news! the metering of the drum was an indicator for war,peace, or reinforcement.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *