Bus shelter slogan gone viral

A bright yellow bus shelter installed Thursday evening on Maxwell Main Road bearing the slogan Stop RH Littering has been causing a stir on social media.

Members of the public have been speculating on the meaning of the letters RH, with some assuming it is an acronym for a well-known local expletive.

Co-ordinator for the Adopt A Stop bus shelter project, Barney Gibbs who is responsible for the installations confirmed that the shelter had been commissioned by a private individual, who preferred to remain anonymous.

“The sponsor is extremely concerned about the litter situation in Barbados, and asked us for the most direct message possible.  I posed the question in the workshop and the guys shrugged and said, almost in unison – Stop RH littering.  So we decided to mount that on a few shelters,” Gibbs said.

As to what the letters RH signified, the coordinator contended that the interpretation is left up to the reader.  “Your mind is free to complete the sentence.  It might mean Road and Highway.  Or not.”

Gibbs promised that two more shelters bearing the slogan would be installed St Peter and in St Michael, and that he hoped they would help in some way to alleviate the litter problem that the island is experiencing.

124 Responses to Bus shelter slogan gone viral

  1. Jennifer October 7, 2017 at 12:13 pm

    RH – red herring – nice, I like it.

    Reply
  2. Elvis Williams
    Elvis Williams October 7, 2017 at 12:16 pm

    what the RH lol

    Reply
  3. Sue Donym October 7, 2017 at 12:21 pm

    Variety being the spice of life, why not “Stop Littering, yc” on another. Of course yc means you’re careless.

    Reply
  4. Jennifer October 7, 2017 at 12:26 pm

    we need FH and CH ones.

    Reply
    • harry turnover October 7, 2017 at 12:36 pm

      Ha ha Jenny and Sue you all are right on …and not to be left out I would add the MOF one…not to be confused with the Minister of Finance though.

      Reply
  5. Adrian Mapp
    Adrian Mapp October 7, 2017 at 12:37 pm

    Sharon Ramsey,I know you involved in printing dis hey so, LoL

    Reply
  6. S Thomas Alexander
    S Thomas Alexander October 7, 2017 at 12:46 pm

    Stop littering bout d place

    Reply
  7. Taitt Marcia
    Taitt Marcia October 7, 2017 at 12:56 pm

    Now it gets everyone attention

    Reply
  8. Allan Walrond
    Allan Walrond October 7, 2017 at 1:01 pm

    Some people still wouldn’t get the message. Barbados has a bunch of nasty people. I would recommend putting some on our beaches.

    Reply
  9. Joy Wharton
    Joy Wharton October 7, 2017 at 1:05 pm

    Love it! If that’s what it would take, well ppl are taking ! The sign did its job

    Reply
  10. Anfaani Henry
    Anfaani Henry October 7, 2017 at 1:18 pm

    Wait…what happen to “You brek it up, we tek it up”…

    Reply
  11. Karen Sobers
    Karen Sobers October 7, 2017 at 1:20 pm

    Lmaooooooooo bout time some 1 put it blunt

    Reply
  12. Cherylann Bourne-Hayes
    Cherylann Bourne-Hayes October 7, 2017 at 1:20 pm

    T-shirts coming next? I would capitalise on that. Just saying. Lol

    Reply
  13. Ossie Moore October 7, 2017 at 1:30 pm

    Well! “George blind you in Arch Hall” all those who can’t observe!!

    Reply
  14. Pam Carew
    Pam Carew October 7, 2017 at 1:33 pm

    CharleneCarew peep this #Road & Highway lol

    Reply
  15. Adrian Allison
    Adrian Allison October 7, 2017 at 1:42 pm

    They need to put them everywhere including in the churches and schools because nasty Bajans don’t give a damn where they drop or throw their garbage.

    Reply
  16. Yvonne Sealy
    Yvonne Sealy October 7, 2017 at 1:45 pm

    Murdaaaaaaaa ohhhhh RH

    Reply
  17. Queenie ShaSha
    Queenie ShaSha October 7, 2017 at 1:47 pm

    Funny how two letters got bajans in a tizzy especially the ones who would like to believe it isnt a curse word cuz we dont curse or swear but i know two words that make us all curse ..it…income tax

    Reply
  18. Linda Huyton-Hill
    Linda Huyton-Hill October 7, 2017 at 1:59 pm

    I absolutely love this slogan. It gets the message across perfectly….. but….. I worry that the children of Bim think that it’s ok to use the RH word as if it were a non offensive word. At the end of the day, it’s considered a bad word. So why would it be ok to display it publicly to the eyes of the young?

    Reply
    • Joy Wharton
      Joy Wharton October 7, 2017 at 2:33 pm

      Actually, that word is as Bajan as cou cou and flying fish ! No one else uses it

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 7, 2017 at 3:02 pm

      Joy Wharton I know that! But what relevance does that have on the fact that children will see this and think it’s ok to swear????

      Reply
    • Shari A Lobo
      Shari A Lobo October 7, 2017 at 3:22 pm

      Sit and listen to some of the children. RH would be the least of the concern for majority.

      Reply
    • Fabian Scantlebury
      Fabian Scantlebury October 7, 2017 at 3:43 pm

      People overreacting over 2 letters. ……

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 7, 2017 at 3:58 pm

      Shari A Lobo ort then … a world of no restrictions

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 7, 2017 at 3:58 pm

      Shari A Lobo shame

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 7, 2017 at 10:32 pm

      Joy Wharton I hear u

      Reply
    • Corey Narkissos Springer
      Corey Narkissos Springer October 8, 2017 at 7:38 am

      The word that they are already using?

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 8, 2017 at 7:46 am

      Corey Narkissos Springer that makes it ok?

      Reply
    • Sonia Sonee Walker
      Sonia Sonee Walker October 8, 2017 at 8:00 am

      I doubt very much that RH stands for what most believe it to. It is clever marketing if you will. They have used those initials fully knowing that it will catch attention and have people discussing as they are now. Very clever I say. It is getting the attention it deserves.

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 8, 2017 at 8:07 am

      Sonia Sonee Walker I agree wholeheartedly Sonia…. my worry was for children. Sitting at bus stops , repeating the RH , and considering it ok. Their future needs to be one of betterment and change… not one of generic mirroring and slovenly copying of bad habits

      Reply
      • Hewers of wood October 8, 2017 at 8:35 am

        Linda – can you please explain to me how children would have known what the RH means in the first place to go around repeating it.

        Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 8, 2017 at 8:15 am

      Corey Narkissos Springer are we not all wanting to create a better future for our youth? A greater moral respect ? A teaching of universal and decent levels of conversation? I hope that every nation wants only the best for its future generations… and if that’s the case, shouldn’t we at least try to discourage past behavioural flaws?

      Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 8, 2017 at 8:30 am

      You , of all people Corey, who strives for the decent rights of humankind, male emotional recognition , and the simplistic values of decency , should be in favour of not only a nation that strives for morality but of a nation committed to developing a more educated and well mannered population

      Reply
    • Shari A Lobo
      Shari A Lobo October 8, 2017 at 9:12 am

      Linda – Honestly, I would prefer education to not litter. I have promoted this, spoken on it with MP’s, educators, influencers, private sector. We have a community based recycling program that pushes just that – education of what happens with garbage in Barbados, our landfill that has maybe 2.5 yrs left on it at the current rate. GOB is not interested, I even have an email from MO Education stating that recycling is “not to do with education”. So what is your suggestions to get Barbados beautiful and healthy again.
      Most importantly, there is no confirmation what RH actually stands for. There are a lot of assumptions on here but nothing confirmed. For those upset about the RH assumption, is this marketing opportunity to highlight a serious, long term problem for our water/food sources and increased NCD’s more important than the long term vision for Barbados? Seriously, lets focus on the big picture.

      Reply
      • Jennifer October 8, 2017 at 10:30 am

        @Shari – Well said, don’t mind them MOE mugins. These governments follow the British in every facet pertaining to laws and systems. But they refuse to implement some of the most important topics into their education system which is recycling and road safety. And this is taught at primary level in the UK. All of this have every thing to do with education of young minds to encourage safety and a cleaner healthier environment etc.

        Reply
    • Linda Huyton-Hill
      Linda Huyton-Hill October 8, 2017 at 9:32 am

      Shari A Lobo what a great ambassador you are Shari … I tip my hat to you. You are quite right, in the grand scheme of things, when all is considered , a big problem needs to be addressed rather than considering other issues. Respect

      Reply
  19. Wayne P Hoyte
    Wayne P Hoyte October 7, 2017 at 2:16 pm

    Many got the message

    Reply
  20. Sharon Dominique
    Sharon Dominique October 7, 2017 at 2:17 pm

    This Right Handed littering has gotten out of hand!

    Reply
  21. Steve L. Jemmott
    Steve L. Jemmott October 7, 2017 at 2:26 pm

    Simply out of order, no joke!, …….a society may tolerate profanity outside and within personal messages. However, the use of subtle profanity to execute a national message and having such installed within national structures is a sure sign of a decadent society if indeed permitted by authorities. This should be reviewed.

    Reply
    • Kurt Simon
      Kurt Simon October 7, 2017 at 4:11 pm

      Well you do know the companies selling the materials that get littered consider them to be decadent.

      Reply
    • Kevin Watson
      Kevin Watson October 7, 2017 at 4:26 pm

      We got a wuk up festival every year…Witch worse?

      Reply
    • KellyAnn Williams
      KellyAnn Williams October 7, 2017 at 5:30 pm

      Couldn’t it mean “really horrific”?

      Reply
    • Rubertha Blackman
      Rubertha Blackman October 7, 2017 at 5:33 pm

      ah the mock outrage while all kinds of criminal activities abound in Bim our hypocrites are outrage by words stupse smdh.

      Reply
    • Kevin Watson
      Kevin Watson October 7, 2017 at 6:19 pm

      nsrl….lies….guns…drugs, we fretting bout RH lol

      Reply
    • Steve L. Jemmott
      Steve L. Jemmott October 7, 2017 at 8:01 pm

      “Dignity” transends all other forms of ills in any society- without which we will see tenfold ills manifesting. One must be courageous and avoid conformity to an opinion that only makes one lose character.

      Reply
    • Clare Sarjeant
      Clare Sarjeant October 7, 2017 at 8:14 pm

      Actually rh are the initials of the company that sponsored d bus stop thingy

      Reply
    • Peter Lowe
      Peter Lowe October 8, 2017 at 6:32 am

      It’s people like wanna that like to speak so well and playing wanna is nice and decent law abiding citizens, that have Barbados corrupt and mess up as RH

      Reply
    • Steve L. Jemmott
      Steve L. Jemmott October 8, 2017 at 6:36 am

      I think you all need to lift yourselves to higher standards.We are all fully aware of the intention of using the words in its context, but imploring classism, skirting the issue and concocting all other reasons will only serve to expose how deep-seated dishonest and disingenuous we all can be.

      Reply
    • Peter Lowe
      Peter Lowe October 8, 2017 at 6:43 am

      Cursing is part of Barbados culture….almost every body does curse in Barbados..and it’s not gonna stop anytime soon.so u can put that in yah pipe and smoke it

      Reply
    • Steve L. Jemmott
      Steve L. Jemmott October 8, 2017 at 6:47 am

      Peter Lowe; maybe “your culture ” not Barbadian culture , it is a crime to curse a member of the police force correct?.

      Reply
    • Kwame Bradshaw
      Kwame Bradshaw October 8, 2017 at 7:19 am

      How does one know a person’s outrage is “mock” , seems a crime nowadays to disagree with the descent of morals and standards. And what does a person’s opinion or reaction to the sign have to do with the “criminal activities abound in bim” in context what does one have to do with another. Can’t a person be outraged by both. Those kind pointless comparisons don’t make any sense. Why must a person be disrespected because they disagree with the msg branding. Seems to me that that is the same moral decadence the author is referring to. We accept everything find a way to excuse everything. “You thinking to hard bout that it doesn’t matter” very few to no one examines the correlation between behaviours. Cause and effect. Ppl can examine the branding rationally some will agree some won’t. But some how to disagree with how values morals and standards are thrown aside nowadays is an offense punishable by social media disdain.

      Reply
    • Corey Narkissos Springer
      Corey Narkissos Springer October 8, 2017 at 7:39 am

      L… M… A… O.

      Reply
    • Valerie Hoyte
      Valerie Hoyte October 8, 2017 at 7:54 am

      I disagree because the individual did not curse… They left it up to you and based off your frame of reference and experience you assumed it was a cuss word… BUT the bigger picture that some seemTo be missing sight of is the littering. We care more about the RH than we care about what garbage does to our environment?

      Reply
      • Hewers of wood October 8, 2017 at 8:41 am

        Spot on Valerie, take in the RH message and stop FA the issue.

        Reply
  22. MARIA Holder October 7, 2017 at 2:26 pm

    I wait with bated breath to see how this will be dealt with by the relevant Ministry because Barney Gibbs is clearly a mad man

    Reply
  23. Junior Prescod
    Junior Prescod October 7, 2017 at 2:41 pm

    Really Horrible Littering

    Reply
  24. Dick Tracy October 7, 2017 at 2:42 pm

    Right Here!

    Reply
  25. Taurus Bull
    Taurus Bull October 7, 2017 at 2:42 pm

    We Bajans does pretend to be decent and we are the shite as anybody else, I just love it ,so adhere to the sign.

    Reply
    • Jennifer October 7, 2017 at 4:15 pm

      Well said, some hypocrites eh. mind you they allow children to watch that crop over thing with the women bubbies and RH expose. Gyrating short of a bed. And that is seen as lovely. You use what ever meaning of the letters you want.

      Reply
      • Sue Donym October 7, 2017 at 5:03 pm

        @Jennifer LOL!

        Reply
  26. Ossie Moore October 7, 2017 at 2:45 pm

    To all my dear family, friends and aquaintences! I would kindly like to inform you on a wholesomly good word off the Queen’s english and that word would be none other than the good and shirely like craftman’s “rasp- hole” of which is still in use today on segments of the Royal Coronation Carriage and her grand children’s vintage Rolls Royce Pheaton!

    Reply
  27. Marilyn C Fields
    Marilyn C Fields October 7, 2017 at 2:55 pm

    Oh RH…lol

    Reply
  28. Ziggy Blessed
    Ziggy Blessed October 7, 2017 at 3:00 pm

    I won’t have put it on the bus stop but the message is so true…I see so much cheffete boxes and all kinda things coming through bus and ZR windows and I Gine get licks for this but somesomethese these low income neighborhoods wunna could do better though!!!! I don’t know ….Barbadians we can do better…all the dumping , littering gotta stop…..Denis Lowe and friends get the garbage off the streets….wunna getting pay to do it….collection every 2 weeks ain’t cutting it

    Reply
  29. Sharon Jacobs
    Sharon Jacobs October 7, 2017 at 3:16 pm

    Well days for those at d busstop..how about some bumper stickers…so d rh in d cars can stop throwing rh litter out d rh car windows…….

    Reply
    • Sue Donym October 7, 2017 at 5:02 pm

      @Sharon Jacobs LOL!

      Reply
  30. MArk Anthony
    MArk Anthony October 7, 2017 at 3:30 pm

    RH = Ra soul. It’s not cursing but most think it is. Children of Ra ( the sun) . We are Sun and Sis Stars .

    Reply
    • Ras Small
      Ras Small October 7, 2017 at 7:11 pm

      Dey don’t know these tings about our true culture & language.

      Reply
  31. Diane Dias
    Diane Dias October 7, 2017 at 3:31 pm

    They need to put up ones about the pot holes now…. ” Fix de RH potholes”.

    Reply
    • Sue Donym October 7, 2017 at 5:01 pm

      @Diane Dias LOL!

      Reply
    • Diane Dias
      Diane Dias October 8, 2017 at 9:07 am

      Every time my vehicle pass over a ‘R’eally ‘H’orrible pothole, it want to shackle out…..hollering for “bragadam, bram, bradow, bragam”…(sound of vehicle falling into pothole). It’s only a matter of time before it holler for ” bifffff” , and then dun wid dat.

      Reply
  32. Sharon Ramsey
    Sharon Ramsey October 7, 2017 at 3:34 pm

    Some people on here preaching like they on a soap box….its 2 letters get over yaself and dont take yourself so serious because no one else does

    Reply
  33. Ivor Watson
    Ivor Watson October 7, 2017 at 3:35 pm

    Yeah, and fix the RH roads!

    Reply
  34. Kim Lashley
    Kim Lashley October 7, 2017 at 3:47 pm

    R & H would be Road and Highway but what everrrr the RH lol means they need to stop littering for real… *KEEPBARBADOSCLEAN*

    Reply
    • Marsha Hinds
      Marsha Hinds October 7, 2017 at 4:18 pm

      This… this comment is my favvvvvvvvouriteeeee……

      Reply
  35. Nadata Inverary
    Nadata Inverary October 7, 2017 at 3:52 pm

    Love it

    Reply
  36. Norman Tull
    Norman Tull October 7, 2017 at 4:02 pm

    Most people can do a lot better. Stop RH littering!!!

    Reply
  37. Alyssa Ford
    Alyssa Ford October 7, 2017 at 4:18 pm

    Ashley Henry someone sponsor it gurl lol

    Reply
  38. Kim Lashley
    Kim Lashley October 7, 2017 at 4:29 pm

    I am saying that if it had the & in between the RH it would Road and Highway way but it does not have the & so we all know what it means

    Reply
  39. Fikirte Sephira
    Fikirte Sephira October 7, 2017 at 4:55 pm

    Well RHing is my favorite ting to say so i fully supporting this

    Reply
  40. Elizabeth October 7, 2017 at 5:06 pm

    How about placing some garbage bins along side said benches to help drive home your point of these RH litterers!

    Reply
  41. Veroniva Boyce
    Veroniva Boyce October 7, 2017 at 5:23 pm

    Pray tell thee, why is BT Logo on the photo? The sign is not originally theirs.

    Reply
  42. Delores Powlett October 7, 2017 at 6:05 pm

    Please not only Bajans litter .Where I live I see people of a different nationality bring they garbage from they home in the back and the dogs, cats,rats,all have a party.By the way the garbage truck goes into they area.

    Reply
  43. luther thorne October 7, 2017 at 6:16 pm

    Litterbugs should be fined. Laws are not enforcedbin Barbados for a reason: certain people would be held to a standard and such persons fear that they would not meet the standards.

    Reply
  44. fedup October 7, 2017 at 6:28 pm

    I like Fix Dee RH Potholes. lolol

    Reply
  45. Cheryl October 7, 2017 at 7:27 pm

    I like it real bad. Stop de RH littering ok.

    Reply
  46. Nikky Daisley
    Nikky Daisley October 7, 2017 at 7:32 pm

    I am a bajan an that is the only words i can understand perfectly cuss words

    Reply
  47. Christopher Alleyne Sr.
    Christopher Alleyne Sr. October 7, 2017 at 7:40 pm

    Road hazard!!

    Reply
  48. Mark My Word October 7, 2017 at 9:07 pm

    Stop Road Highway Littering
    And these people with depraved minds thinking all kinds of meanings for RH

    Wunna morally corrupt, wicked, perverted, deviant, degenerate, debased, immoral, unprincipled, debauched, dissolute, licentious, lecherous, prurient, indecent, sordid, sinful, vile, iniquitous, nefarious; informal,warped, twisted,sleazy, dirty, seedy, seamy, unsavory, tawdry, cheap, dishonorable, disreputable, discreditable, contemptible, ignominious, shameful, abhorrent sick people.

    Reply
  49. Vonetta Freeman
    Vonetta Freeman October 7, 2017 at 10:44 pm

    Do people relise RH is the company initial n it wasn’t an actual part of the stop littering. It was just a coincidence

    Reply
    • Hewers of wood October 8, 2017 at 8:49 am

      now we all with a head know that is an ingrunt lie, Then the initials should not be big smack in the middle. I like it tho.

      Reply
  50. Epaphras D. Williams
    Epaphras D. Williams October 7, 2017 at 11:47 pm

    Whoever envisaged and installed that suggestive sign cannot be Right in their Head.

    Reply
  51. Esther Parsons Rhynd
    Esther Parsons Rhynd October 8, 2017 at 12:00 am

    what dose rh mean huuuuuuuuuuuuu

    Reply
  52. Sheron Inniss October 8, 2017 at 12:05 am

    @ Eddy Murray. What does land tax have to do with the sign? The signs are sponsored by corporate Barbados not the government. You brek it up we tek it up ain’t wukking. Some who don’t spend a cent to place the bus shelters destroy them before you can say 1, 2, 3. RH surely is getting lots of attention though.

    Some Bajans nasty for real though.

    RH is supposed to be Bajan cussing. I don’t curse but I know it and must admit to it slipping out on occasion when I am on a pedestrian crossing and the driver playing them ain’t see me. The same thing with the finger sign when I am standing on a bright yellow huge NO PARKING sign and the ZR driver telling me to move so he could park on the said sign in fulll view of a policeman in uniform.

    And as an aside the NO ENTRY sign by Carlton & A1 at Black Rock which is usually ignored by the majority of drivers reminds me to mind my business from Monday to Friday ’cause nobody ain’t killing me for unpicking my teet.

    LOL

    Reply
  53. Sheron Inniss October 8, 2017 at 12:13 am

    Forgot to add that it takes @ $3000.00 to put up one of those shelters. Babadians do not abuse the freeness you have been given. Stand under the shelter, sit on the seat not stand, do not stick gum on the seat, do not spray paint the people seat, etc.

    Only in Bim? Maybe, maybe not.

    P.S. I spoke to a gentleman who was doing some touch ups at one of the said shelters the other day and I asked the cost; a fly didn’t tell me.

    Reply
  54. Sean King
    Sean King October 8, 2017 at 1:06 am

    To the government “Stop destroying the RH economy ” at the bus stop right outside Bay street .

    Reply
  55. Andrea O Bryan
    Andrea O Bryan October 8, 2017 at 4:39 am

    Those two letters are a verb, noun, adjective, adverb, pronoun..you name it so the message has to get across.

    Reply
  56. Alwin Griffith
    Alwin Griffith October 8, 2017 at 4:41 am

    Just goes to show how opinions can differ re two initials. You can’t make this s up. Lol.

    Reply
  57. Wahid Oldgirliegirl
    Wahid Oldgirliegirl October 8, 2017 at 5:57 am

    Seems most people are offended by the two letters RH and not bout lhe littering so please remove the two letters and let us continue to have a stinking babados why cant the words mean Right Here continue to let your minds run free

    Reply
  58. BIGSKY October 8, 2017 at 6:34 am

    Oh RH.I mean I locked in my keys in this Rented House.

    Reply
  59. BIGSKY October 8, 2017 at 6:38 am

    I told my children to stop running around my RH car but they still continued to run around my RED HONDA causing it to be scratched.

    Reply
  60. Magz Mapp
    Magz Mapp October 8, 2017 at 6:53 am
    Reply
  61. Kammie Holder October 8, 2017 at 7:43 am

    Barbados is full with a BOC aka Bunch Of Criminals and a BOH Bunch Of Hypocrites. Every year we have Clean Up Barbados and every weekend the Future Centre Trust coordinating clean up of filthy stinking litter all over Barbados. How many of you lift a finger to assist? Roadways and Highways Littering must stop and thus I fully endorse this advertisement for the words where perhaps too long to make the sign effective.

    I Kammie Holder will sponsor some signs and place at some of the filthy spots which was covered by BarbadosToday during our recent Clean Up Barbados. The sign will say “Stop Littering Donkey” however I will use the bajan reference for donkey with a picture.

    LIOLI aka Like it or Lump It, the signs are the new normal!

    Perhaps, a google of controversial anti-littering signs will give a peep of what will be coming.

    Reply
  62. Valerie Hoyte
    Valerie Hoyte October 8, 2017 at 7:50 am

    Whatever RH means, no one should have to remind us not to litter. The message is about littering and we shouldn’t lose sight of that

    Reply
  63. Claire White
    Claire White October 8, 2017 at 9:58 am

    Steve L. Jemmott, where do you see profanity? All I see is two letters, maybe someone saw Ross Hunte littering, it’s you all dirty minds.

    Reply
  64. Yvette Alleyne
    Yvette Alleyne October 8, 2017 at 10:01 am

    This ad slogan did exactly what it was meant to do, it was eye catching, it started a conversation and got people to talk and form discussions, and in the end hopefully all people will adhere to no littering around the country. The ads main purpose over all.

    Reply
  65. Gail Powers-Yard
    Gail Powers-Yard October 8, 2017 at 11:13 am

    We are up in arms about what RH could possibly mean, hmmm. The government of Barbados has vastly under performed , 20 down grades, we can’t get our income taxes back ,parents can’t pay for UWI , people laid off and can’t get any unemployment, wrongful Dismals, victimization all over the place etc, and two letters are bothering us . let us focus on what is really important and that is getting rid of the present government before we all perish. RH really stupsee

    Reply
  66. North point October 8, 2017 at 11:47 am

    The author of this signage must be given a gold star of merit at our 51st anniversary of independence. He has bajans thinking, oh RH I mean talking

    Reply
  67. Tony October 9, 2017 at 8:01 am

    Road Hazard I guess.

    Reply
  68. Harry October 9, 2017 at 9:29 am

    If we put as much energy in stopping littering as we put in to this debate Barbados would be a much cleaner place.

    Reply
  69. Ossie Moore October 9, 2017 at 11:50 am

    Wait a minute . how many Ossie Moores are they on this comment forum ? Obviously the REAL Ossie Moore ( which is me ) has been hacked and now there is a 2nd.Ossie Moore on the board. . . . . that being said here is the REAL Ossie Moore’s thought on the whole situation.

    Now I am really amazed by the amount of responses this topic has received concerning the letters RH.

    Daily in Barbados ( Buhbaydus ) in this same online paper there are more serious issues being discussed such as Crime , Immigration , Education , the Economy , Health care , Racism , Politics , Tourism etc etc. and yet there are hardly any responses from bajans on those topics. Sometimes the amount of responses to those more serious topics can be counted on one hand.

    And now I am really amazed again at the amount of responses I am seeing just from two letters that are on a bus bench advertisement . . . . .in Barbados ( buhbaydus).

    This just goes to show that most bajans :

    (a) have very simple minds like RH.

    (b) that most bajans have a flying fish mentality / crop over
    mentality like RH .

    (c) that Barbados is only a 2 x 4 piece of Banana Republic Rock
    like RH.

    (d) Barbados ( buhbaydus ) needs fixing like RH.

    Reply
  70. archy perch October 9, 2017 at 1:03 pm

    A fella called Ed Kotch – former NYC Mayor – was that blunt during his administration.” Dont even try it”‘ was one of his slogans.Yah got to speak to people in a language they understand. Like….”‘.We will kick your ass if caught dumping here!”‘ or ‘”Speeding? Give your ASS to Jesus AND money to me! These are signs that can work.

    Reply
  71. Ossie Moore October 9, 2017 at 1:15 pm

    I remember good ol’e Ed Koch he took over from Abe Abeame

    Koch was defeated after for a fourth term as Mayor but lost the Democratic primary to David Dinkins .

    Dinkins slogan against Koch was : Don’t vote for a Kotch sucker ! ! !

    Reply
  72. Ossie Moore October 9, 2017 at 1:59 pm

    The person who came up with this advertising gimmick is a genius because he or she knew exactly how to capture the bajan minds.

    It is because most bajans only react to simplicty and also Barbados is a Tourism and entertainment driven island ( throwing a lot of fetes and wuckin’ up en de streets ) so therefore
    anything to do with any of the two above mentioned will grasp the bajan mind . . .like RH.

    I was in Barbados last year and I was very much appalled by the amount of broken down , abandoned and rusted old vehicles that I saw on the side of the roads and in people’s front yards. But no attention was paid toward these ” junk ” vehicles ” like RH.

    Now two simple letters has drawn that attention of almost the total population of approx. 290.000 people like RH.

    I’ll bet you right now that the bus bench is a hot topic on call in radio shows in Barbados and that bajans from all walks of life are passing by on foot , cars , buses etc by just to take pictures of the bus bench advertisement to send to friends on social media etc.

    de tourists an de visitors probably asking dumselves wha de hell wrong wid these bajans ? . . . . . . . like RH.

    Reply
  73. Alex Alleyne October 9, 2017 at 2:44 pm

    “RH”, as the Market Vendor would say, we Bajans always talking bout he “brass bowl”.
    RAW BAJAN TO THE CORE.

    Reply
  74. andy g October 9, 2017 at 3:22 pm

    this is marketing to the highest. kudos to MR. Anonymous

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *