Bus strike

Hundreds of commuters were left stranded this morning as bus drivers employed by the state-owned Transport Board called in sick.

General Manager Sandra Forde reported that less than 20 of the more than 100 buses that were due to operate from 4: 30 a.m. Thursday were on the road.

The north of the island was particularly hard hit by the action which is in support of a sick out order issued by this island’s four major trade unions on Tuesday.

“We haven’t had any buses leaving our Speightstown depot or our Mangrove depot so the majority of the buses are leaving Weymouth to more or less traverse the entire island,” Forde said.

“We started with about 100 buses that were ready to move but we have only been able to get about 14 drivers so far,” she told reporters just after 8 a.m.

There was no service to speak of at the Fairchild Street bus terminal this morning.

Yesterday, there was a limited response to the call made by the Barbados Workers’ Union, the National Union of Public Workers, the Barbados Secondary Teachers’ Union and the Barbados Union of Teachers, with the Bridgetown Port affected by a five-hour work stoppage.

However, the Transport Board has been hardest hit this morning by the sick out which is affecting other Government departments.

Activity at the Princess Alice Terminal was brought to a crawl.

The unions are pressing for a 50 per cent rollback of the National Social Responsibility Levy, which was increased from two to ten per cent on July 1. Failing that, they have called on Government to grant workers a coping subsidy.

However, to date the Freundel Stuart administration has been refusing to budge on those demands.

 

58 Responses to Bus strike

  1. Ossie Moore July 20, 2017 at 9:53 am

    Remember those of you who can this popular song from the late sixties “Bring the curtain down I can’t go on”!

    Reply
  2. Angus Benn
    Angus Benn July 20, 2017 at 9:56 am

    WHY the Prime minister refusing to call Election. The people fed up with the government. Call election and if the government win then go to the imf.

    Reply
    • Sherwin Patterson
      Sherwin Patterson July 20, 2017 at 9:58 am

      He will lose that is why he wont call elections

      Reply
    • Errol Rayside
      Errol Rayside July 20, 2017 at 10:55 am

      Get dem out.

      Reply
    • SEAN BARKER July 20, 2017 at 12:11 pm

      lol man in calling no election to due date plus 90 days after under the constitution

      Reply
  3. Angus Benn
    Angus Benn July 20, 2017 at 9:57 am

    You will see if they fed up with the government.

    Reply
  4. sandy perkins July 20, 2017 at 10:07 am

    LETS GET THEM OUT,SICKCLAIIR AND BIG NOSE FRAUDEL

    Reply
  5. Hunte Omar
    Hunte Omar July 20, 2017 at 10:09 am

    This is nothing more but bull ship

    Reply
  6. Sharon Taylor
    Sharon Taylor July 20, 2017 at 10:14 am

    These things only ever affect the poor… The rich ppl all got in their cars thia morning and went to their respective destinations! I hope no one was fired today for being late or absent!

    Reply
    • Hunte Omar
      Hunte Omar July 20, 2017 at 10:22 am

      This is the nonsense and act of reckless behavior governing the Trade Union movement today. You can’t achieve an objective when your action is inconsiderate of the poor.

      Reply
      • The Elephant July 20, 2017 at 12:22 pm

        Do not be so quick to pronounce judgment upon the Trade Unions they are just doing their job and they clearly have the support of those they are paid to represent. Country folk seldom get buses anyway so no major loss there but what a loss when the average worker cannot afford to live a satisfactory life because they are Overtaxed and Underpaid…Imagine the level of productivity when employee morale is low because they themselves are living from pay check to pay check when they do get paid.

        FYI Definition: Trade unions are organizations formed by workers from related fields that work for the common interest of its members. They help workers in issues like fairness of pay, good working environment, hours of work and benefits. They represent a cluster of workers and provide a link between the management/Government and workers.

        Description: The purpose of these unions is to look into the grievances of wagers and present a collective voice in front of the management/government. Hence, it acts as the medium of communication between the workers and management/government.

        Regulation of relations, settlement of grievances, raising new demands on behalf of workers, collective bargaining and negotiations are the other key principle functions that these trade unions perform.

        Consider the words of John F Kennedy “Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable. Unions are the lifeblood of democracy strip workers of rights and imagine what would happen to the working class this is soft in view of the Labour rebellion of the 1930s.

        SUPPORT YOUR FELLOW CITIZENS AND OSTRACISE THOSE WHO SEEK TO EMOTIONALLY & FINANCIALLY ABUSE YOU.

        Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor July 20, 2017 at 10:44 am

      Seems the poor are also stupid… It’s us this affects…. Us…. Toni Moore got in her car this morning and went about her usual business!

      Reply
      • SEAN BARKER July 20, 2017 at 12:13 pm

        LOL MERCEDES THAT MEMBERS BOUGHT HER

        Reply
    • Errol Rayside
      Errol Rayside July 20, 2017 at 10:55 am

      tax too

      Reply
    • Barker Antony
      Barker Antony July 20, 2017 at 11:41 am

      Thank youi

      Reply
    • Hunte Omar
      Hunte Omar July 20, 2017 at 5:27 pm

      Sharon Taylor You are correct. But some people really can’t think for themselves

      Reply
  7. Kirt Jordan
    Kirt Jordan July 20, 2017 at 10:18 am

    Call elections!

    Reply
  8. Sandra Madea
    Sandra Madea July 20, 2017 at 10:21 am

    WE THE POOR PEOPLE IS SUFFERING ALREADY AND WE’LL SUFFER SOME MORE BUT WE’RE NOT GOING TO TAKE IT ANYMORE BY THIS DLP GOVERNMENT!! SHUT DOWN THE COUNTRY #DLPMUSTGO

    Reply
  9. LEACOCK July 20, 2017 at 10:28 am

    HEHE @SANDY PERKINS

    Reply
  10. Milli Watt July 20, 2017 at 10:39 am

    Fruns holding firm boy I wonder if he got it in him to wait them out.

    Reply
  11. Rose Emily Lewis
    Rose Emily Lewis July 20, 2017 at 10:40 am

    This country is just go n down and down everyday let just come together and pray for beautiful Barbados

    Reply
  12. Icil Phillips
    Icil Phillips July 20, 2017 at 10:41 am

    how to destabilize a country…. thnx mr mc dowall ms moore et al….venezuela here we come….

    Reply
    • Icil Phillips
      Icil Phillips July 20, 2017 at 10:44 am

      the poor always suffer in the circumstances…the mps continue as usual, the well- to -do jamming still….the TU leaders had french toast for breakfast and rolled out in their sleek autos….bring the country to its knees man..and get yr f….ng reward in hell…hope you’ll be happy then…

      Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor July 20, 2017 at 10:54 am

      I am so amazed to see very few ppl really understands what’s really happening… Or is dislike and hatred being put before country?

      Reply
    • Errol Rayside
      Errol Rayside July 20, 2017 at 10:56 am

      You poor because of parasites.

      Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor July 20, 2017 at 12:08 pm

      I really dislike idiots with fake profiles…. But I always try to tolerate all…..

      Reply
    • Rasta Gilkes
      Rasta Gilkes July 20, 2017 at 2:02 pm

      U Sharon Taylor really needs to quick it tho, what’s happening to this country is that the taxes are to high, how u do expect to get it down if u don’t fight fire with fire, did they stop to think how poor ppl will be able to feed their kids, pay rent, utilities bills etc, NO it seems like u are rich r have a pretty dam good job that u are against everything the union does

      Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor July 20, 2017 at 3:01 pm

      Rasta Gilkes It’s all about clarity, truth and reality for me….. Prices were high in this island and things were hard from d time merchants could charge their customers whatever they wanted… For most ppl its all about their dislike or hatred for a gov… Show me Barbados’ resources, show them to me plz! Give a viable option to the harsh tax measures! Maybe at this point I will actually see history repeat itself… Whereby d whole country was against Sandy’s 8% cut…. D opposition won the election riding on it… And about 8 or so months in, Owen said it was one of the most brilliant moves he had ever seen…. I am not about party, I am about country…. Next yr is elections, so what’s the rush? Huh? What’s the fkin rush?

      Reply
  13. joan Worrell July 20, 2017 at 11:11 am

    You don’t shut down the port and then dog back to the employer and beg them to let back in the workers. The staff want to work. The union can’t pay their utility bills. They don’t have any funds.

    Reply
  14. Max Carter
    Max Carter July 20, 2017 at 11:30 am

    mash up de ting

    Reply
  15. Queenie ShaSha
    Queenie ShaSha July 20, 2017 at 11:35 am

    Not much difference than other days….some days chalky mount gets a bus every three to five hours. No one is doing anything about transport board or anything else in bim for that matter…..

    Reply
  16. Biscuits July 20, 2017 at 11:36 am

    Thanks to the motorists who picked up some passengers waiting at the bus-stops, along the northern route.
    It was indeed heartening to see…folks helping strangers! Guess some good came out of this…God bless! Reminds me of the old Barbados I came to love!

    Reply
  17. Hugh Roberta Ferguson
    Hugh Roberta Ferguson July 20, 2017 at 11:38 am

    Now the anarchy then the riots…THE GOV’T MUST FALL HARD…THX TO THE 10 YRS OF MINDLESS GOVT..

    Reply
  18. Noel Jones
    Noel Jones July 20, 2017 at 12:03 pm

    Wanna sure it’s a strike or all transport board buses break down

    Reply
  19. Sebastian Da Costa
    Sebastian Da Costa July 20, 2017 at 12:06 pm

    All the same whoever gets into government will have the same problem the country needs money has to come from somewhere

    Reply
    • Rasta Gilkes
      Rasta Gilkes July 20, 2017 at 2:05 pm

      Trust me it will come the rich ppl in BIM are all for mottley I witness this yesterday with my own 2 eyes

      Reply
  20. Angela Griffith
    Angela Griffith July 20, 2017 at 12:19 pm

    Call elections please

    Reply
  21. Anfaani Henry
    Anfaani Henry July 20, 2017 at 12:32 pm

    Omg

    Reply
  22. Karen Sobers
    Karen Sobers July 20, 2017 at 1:02 pm

    Barbados sicken with the bs… grandparents depend on the transport… people have to go work in order to support their family… like what really going on with 1 of most up standing country… now as far as we look , looking like any other

    Reply
  23. Yvette Griffith
    Yvette Griffith July 20, 2017 at 1:09 pm

    Yes show dem who really running the country

    Reply
  24. Mack July 20, 2017 at 1:18 pm

    It is so easy to destroy!! It is very hard to build up. Let’s build up Barbados!! All persons of good will please

    Reply
  25. Breadfruit. July 20, 2017 at 1:27 pm

    @ Mack

    We ready to build.

    Sumtimes yuh dus have to rip down in order to build back.
    DEM rotten so we gotta rip dem out fus before we can start building back .

    Ring de bell
    or
    up de ting till d bell ring.

    We cant go on like did any moh.

    Sumtimes when a man back agains de wall he dus gotta mek a stand

    Reply
  26. Realist July 20, 2017 at 1:52 pm

    Call the elections Mr. PM; they don’t like you anymore and I prefer to suffer under someone else. Thank you very much for the slim contribution that you have made to the development of Barbados but on hindsight you worked within your capabilities. The job was always too big for you.

    Reply
  27. Kayden Jada
    Kayden Jada July 20, 2017 at 2:10 pm

    Those buses always breaking down anyway.

    Reply
  28. Rasta Gilkes
    Rasta Gilkes July 20, 2017 at 2:10 pm

    Am not saying that everything the union does is right but it the the poor ppl stand up this taxes will only affect us not the rich, this bus thing may inconvenience ppl yes but if we don’t do this now it surely will affect bad in the long run. Am with the union on this 1, if this doesn’t work fit them where it will hurt most, close down the airport and sea port 2 days before crop over

    Reply
  29. HardBall July 20, 2017 at 2:19 pm

    It’s going to be even worst under the BLP.
    If you all think Mia has a silver bullet, think again.
    Remember under the BLP, the country was calling for change too.

    Reply
  30. Veroniva Boyce
    Veroniva Boyce July 20, 2017 at 2:25 pm

    Kayden Jada, True!

    Reply
  31. Carson Thompson
    Carson Thompson July 20, 2017 at 2:30 pm

    Are the Trade Unions also fighting for higher wages for us or is all this just for the opposition party .All I am hearing is shout down the country nothing about wages . just saying

    Reply
  32. Sonia Romain
    Sonia Romain July 20, 2017 at 2:53 pm

    I understand what some of you all are saying in terms of poor people being affected by the strike snd rich people have cars and not being affected…..but don’t be one sided….the imposing of the taxes are affecting poor people too…not the rich….

    Reply
  33. Abdul Luisito
    Abdul Luisito July 20, 2017 at 3:43 pm

    Muhammad Patel

    Reply
  34. Nol Queen
    Nol Queen July 20, 2017 at 3:56 pm

    I will pray, something need to be done, it hurting all of us.

    Reply
  35. Petra July 20, 2017 at 4:18 pm

    This is all the fault of the government. we put them there to govern. what so hard to talk to the people. if they doing wrong they should be disciplined. don’t blame the unions. these are changing times. you expect these young people to operate like years ago. if David Thompson was alive this will never happen. he would of talk to the people. up de thing. who they think they are. they are the directors. we the shareholders and we have a say

    Reply
    • Breadfruit. July 20, 2017 at 4:43 pm

      talk yuh talk petra

      Reply
  36. Pamela Ince-Taylor
    Pamela Ince-Taylor July 20, 2017 at 4:23 pm

    Will calling Elections solved your problems? No. You all need to put your trust in God. Not Man. Man will fail, but Jesus never.

    Reply
  37. Observer July 20, 2017 at 5:01 pm

    I feel sorry for the riding public but the authority is responsible for these types of actions because they already know the consequences when you don’t try to meet union’s atlease halfway when negotiations is on the table,stay strong and firm my union brother’s and sisters

    Reply
  38. Derek July 20, 2017 at 5:31 pm

    What if he calls Elections and wins again what then ?

    Reply
  39. Breadfruit. July 20, 2017 at 5:40 pm

    Den bajans would havefa tek wha duh get

    Reply
  40. Milli Watt July 20, 2017 at 7:51 pm

    this BWU pull out of the social partnership and put out CTUSAB from the compound at Harmony Hall but would still be able to be associated with a private sector to effect……………all in all not a bad day some problems but the system has not been fully tested. come on Toni UP DE TING!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *