PSV operators want $3 bus fare

The joint committee representing public service vehicle (PSV) owners and operators has written to Minister of Finance Chris Sinckler demanding an increase in bus fares.

In the letter dated June 14, 2017 and subtitled, A Call for an Increase in the Fare Charged to Passengers by the PSV Industry and for Duty Free Concessions on Replacement Vehicles, the owners asked for no less than a 50 per cent rise, increasing the fees passengers pay from $2.00 to $3.00.

It is their response to the austere budgetary measures announced by Sinckler last month, which include increases of 24 cents and 25 cents per litre in the excise duty on diesel and gasoline, as well as the introduction of a two per cent tax on foreign exchange transactions and a steep jump in the National Social Responsibility Levy from two per cent to ten per cent.

President of the Association of Public Transport Operators (APTO) Morris Lee told Barbados TODAY in a telephone interview the operators simply could not afford to absorb the additional costs, and were worried about the future of the sector after Sinckler delivered the 2017 Financial Statement and Budgetary Proposals on May 30.

“We have been really concerned about the state of the industry from a financial perspective, and after what we heard in this year’s Budget presentation we are even more concerned. The industry is about to be hit with some challenges given the proposed hike in the cost of doing business,” Lee said.

Wednesday’s letter was the third in as many years that APTO and the Alliance of Operators of Public Transport (AOPT) have written to Sinckler requesting some form of reprieve, the last time being on July 25 last year.

Early last month the grouping had told Barbados TODAY they were hoping Sinckler would finally hear their cry and provide relief in the Budget.

Complaining that they spend over $13 million a year to ensure their vehicles are road worthy – many of which are well over 20 years old – AOPT Vice President Charles Layne had said they would have liked duty-free concessions on new vehicles to replace the aging ones.

Layne had also said they had taken a fare rise off the table because piling on more expenses on an already overburdened population would be “a little tight”.

“We ain’t looking at the bus fares right now because we more or less looking at the economic situation in the country; and then you have a lot of people not working and some who working have to catch two buses every day, and right now they are paying $8 a day,” Layne had pointed out.

While tax concessions remain their preferred option, the owners and operators have decided to revisit the issue of an increase in fares in the absence of any reference to relief in the Budget.

Lee told Barbados TODAY the owners and operators asked Sinckler in the letter to conduct a proper analysis of the cost of doing business for PSV operators compared to the state-owned Transport Board.

“Government recognized that although the Transport Board is currently getting $7 per passenger, they still need to get $40 million in subsidies to stay in business.  The PSVs who do not have the luxury of duty-free diesel or buses like the Transport Board are still expected to undertake [transporting] Barbadians to and from work at $2 per passenger.

“So we are saying that in light of these circumstances some relief should be seriously considered given the emergency that is about to hit us in terms of providing adequate transport,” he said.

Lee contended that privately run PSVs transport “anywhere between 70 to 75 per cent” of the island’s passengers “so therefore the operators are really carrying the burden for Barbados, and I am hoping that the finance minister would see it that way”.

He reiterated that Sinckler did not have to raise bus fares if he could present other creative ways to assist the PSVs.

“An increase in bus fare is an option the finance minister could consider but it is not an immediate resort. The finance minister can also set up a fund . . . what we are asking is that, yes we are commuting passengers same way, we get the $2 but that other $5 or $6 is absent. [There must be] some fund to buffer the harsh impact the Budget is going to have,” he said.

Source: (AGB)

121 Responses to PSV operators want $3 bus fare

  1. Peter R Rock
    Peter R Rock June 15, 2017 at 11:49 pm

    And we the public want respect

    Reply
    • Ashanda Coward
      Ashanda Coward June 16, 2017 at 12:17 am

      Exactly

      Reply
    • James Amlighty
      James Amlighty June 16, 2017 at 6:06 am

      Can’t get it unless we demand it.. people sit in these death traps and accept whatever the drivers and conductors do… who’s to blame when we accept it?…

      Reply
  2. Rachel Gemma Gill
    Rachel Gemma Gill June 15, 2017 at 11:55 pm

    Smh

    Reply
  3. Kevin Headley
    Kevin Headley June 16, 2017 at 12:00 am

    Can you get vex with them for asking?

    Reply
  4. Anfaani Henry
    Anfaani Henry June 16, 2017 at 12:00 am

    Lol

    Reply
  5. Raheem Griffith
    Raheem Griffith June 16, 2017 at 12:04 am

    If you want $3 that vehicle better be immaculate with no overcrowding

    Reply
  6. Loraine Bovell Warner
    Loraine Bovell Warner June 16, 2017 at 12:08 am

    Nothing wrong ask….but we need a raise in order to pay wunna 3.00 busfare …..imagine some people having to take 4 buses a day …do you know how much that will hurt them

    Reply
    • Sophia Branch
      Sophia Branch June 16, 2017 at 12:25 am

      Agree with u sister

      Reply
    • Maria Paul
      Maria Paul June 16, 2017 at 12:41 am

      Exactly

      Reply
    • Shawn Pablo
      Shawn Pablo June 16, 2017 at 1:13 am

      i now here saying the same thing

      Reply
    • Caroline Eastmond
      Caroline Eastmond June 16, 2017 at 4:52 am

      Exactly

      Reply
    • Joshua Walcott
      Joshua Walcott June 16, 2017 at 8:50 am

      Well you can’t blame them, prices for diesel are constantly going up and importing parts for vehicles is extremely expensive they have to find a way to stay afloat

      Reply
    • Meek Alleyne
      Meek Alleyne June 16, 2017 at 9:24 am

      Joshua Walcott u are right but we all hv to pay for raises all around also thanx to this budget

      Reply
  7. Pat BB
    Pat BB June 16, 2017 at 12:14 am

    Wonna just get it..

    Reply
  8. Ashanda Coward
    Ashanda Coward June 16, 2017 at 12:17 am

    They want Jesus, for the way some of them treat people they dont deserve another cent stpzzz. They to darn disrespectful and some of them need to learn to bathe and brush they teeth also were under arm. Want to be treating customers so shady and cant even speak properly, all they could do is cuss people. Who dont be drinking and driving, playing the most nastiest music. I does mark them good doa when they want to cuss me, I dont ever ride in they van again EVER. No respect at all some of.them have.

    Reply
    • Rubertha Blackman
      Rubertha Blackman June 16, 2017 at 2:21 am

      Well said

      Reply
    • Julian Marshall
      Julian Marshall June 16, 2017 at 3:12 am

      If you see how one get on a morning all because i refuse to go round to make myself uncomfortable so he cud squeeze in another man.he is uh rasta one that does work de airport route.lord knows i sorry i had on my working uniform that morning.otherwise i might have told him bout where he come out of.

      Reply
    • Ashanda Coward
      Ashanda Coward June 16, 2017 at 6:33 am

      Julian Marshall they aint easy trust me.

      Reply
  9. Ashanda Coward
    Ashanda Coward June 16, 2017 at 12:17 am

    They want Jesus, for the way some of them treat people they dont deserve another cent stpzzz. They to darn disrespectful and some of them need to learn to bathe and brush they teeth also were under arm. Want to be treating customers so shady and cant even speak properly, all they could do is cuss people. Who dont be drinking and driving, playing the most nastiest music. I does mark them good doa when they want to cuss me, I dont ever ride in they van again EVER. No respect at all some of.them have.

    Reply
  10. Dana Jemmott
    Dana Jemmott June 16, 2017 at 12:31 am

    Psv workers want rassole bathing and perfume…

    Reply
  11. Demhac Ttolnud
    Demhac Ttolnud June 16, 2017 at 12:32 am

    tink its time i get a bicycle an start riding work…dats alot of freakin $$ for busfare….at $1:50…dey almost kill ya….at $2…..dem killin u an turnin over vans wid u in it…..de sp’town route is 1 of d worse routes an like sum1 said…..dem dose b drinkin…..fast drivein an carelesly an cussin stink an who aint doin dat draggin slow…an d more u say…you have to b at work d slower dem drivein……so NO dey dont deserve anoda scent….an out employers wont raise our pay ao how d hell dem expect ppl to pay more in barfare an still cuttin our pay an we have famalies to support

    Reply
    • Ashanda Coward
      Ashanda Coward June 16, 2017 at 12:37 am

      I know Silver Sands is the “wusss”. But all two are big routes, do disrespectful man.

      Reply
    • Demhac Ttolnud
      Demhac Ttolnud June 16, 2017 at 12:43 am

      yup…..but its not fare that we should have to pay more for dem to do way worse dan wat dey doin now…..wat wi happen to d ppl who dont work 40hrs a week….have children to send school an rent to pay an bearly makein dat end meet……dese ppl only tinkin bout dey self…..wat happen wen u get in a bus/van an only have $2:50….d driver will make u get bk out…..den u may lost ur job due to a raise…..$2 was a tough pay out for alot of ppl wen dat 1st start…….dat extra $1…..is a massive change an dent in ppl pockets…dats all im gonna say

      Reply
    • Rishona Graham
      Rishona Graham June 16, 2017 at 1:57 am

      Why is it that in Barbados we consumers are to pay for everything! The plastic bag initiative we are to pay for that

      Reply
    • Tricia Mondore
      Tricia Mondore June 16, 2017 at 8:11 am

      wanna forget that you might get shoot too.

      Reply
    • Demhac Ttolnud
      Demhac Ttolnud June 16, 2017 at 9:09 am

      yes that as well….

      Reply
    • Renaldo Bryan
      Renaldo Bryan June 16, 2017 at 9:27 am

      Couldn’t have said it better

      Reply
  12. Arlene LookingGlass
    Arlene LookingGlass June 16, 2017 at 12:39 am

    Everything in bim is getting over price

    Reply
  13. Slaughter House
    Slaughter House June 16, 2017 at 12:39 am

    How about adults free like school children and the school children in uniform pay $2? Good then don’t upset the public then

    Reply
  14. Nicholas Bott
    Nicholas Bott June 16, 2017 at 12:54 am

    How about the government stop running the country like it’s 1975 and start realizing that if you give people an incentive to take the bus, you’ll get more vehicles off the road and save in infrastructure.

    Reply
  15. Honey Greenidge
    Honey Greenidge June 16, 2017 at 12:55 am

    $3 for the same terrible service or worse…… bicycle time

    Reply
  16. Lavern Hinds
    Lavern Hinds June 16, 2017 at 1:03 am

    Stupsees

    Reply
  17. Julian Lovell Summers
    Julian Lovell Summers June 16, 2017 at 1:15 am

    Suck ya mudda….I rather walk wuh so special bout wunnuh

    Reply
  18. Shawn Pablo
    Shawn Pablo June 16, 2017 at 1:17 am

    so this mean i need to write m boss a letter stating i need a raise in invent this happen

    Reply
  19. Kami Dan
    Kami Dan June 16, 2017 at 1:19 am

    If some of them does do shite pon de rd fa $2.00 oh lord imagine $3.00 smh an why everything going up an not once i hearin them talking about ppl pay? Smh

    Reply
  20. Ryan R A Charles
    Ryan R A Charles June 16, 2017 at 1:37 am

    These people for real. Look hold my kidney. That should worth something. Cause I don’t where the ass I suppose to pull more money from

    Reply
  21. Sean Gibbs
    Sean Gibbs June 16, 2017 at 1:52 am

    I can only see a positive from a fare hike: 1) less people will use them which means some will go out of business. 2) the people who use the ZR’s would become healthier through regular exercise, walking or riding. 3) less ZR’s on the road would equal less traffic congestion. 4) The children would no longer have that negative influence in their lives.

    Reply
    • Julian Marshall
      Julian Marshall June 16, 2017 at 3:09 am

      Its true.but they so interested in the fare hike i guess they ain’t take that into consideration.

      Reply
    • James Amlighty
      James Amlighty June 16, 2017 at 6:02 am

      Children ride on the government buses for free yet the ZR’s and minibus are always filled with children so the message is that the bus fare is no problem.. taxes are high and vehicles are hard to maintain…

      Reply
  22. Ken R. Smith
    Ken R. Smith June 16, 2017 at 3:21 am

    Morris Lee, the Barbadian public would very much like to see the arrest of the daily asinine deeds by the majority of PSV drivers.

    Reply
  23. Francis June 16, 2017 at 4:19 am

    Mr Lee
    Do you see the response from the public?
    Your service has been given 00 grade.
    Deal with that first!! Your service is worse that
    poor if that is possible!!

    Reply
  24. Irie Harrison
    Irie Harrison June 16, 2017 at 5:10 am

    men want a raise to support de school girls

    Reply
  25. Mhizz Kelly P Forde
    Mhizz Kelly P Forde June 16, 2017 at 5:17 am

    I does catch wanna if I can’t do no better and that is 1 month ….we want respect ,clean clothes ,workers who bathe and those who don’t @ drink on the job. $3 and ta all will kill more ppl trying to cut out another man for it . #isayno

    Reply
    • Ovid Forde
      Ovid Forde June 16, 2017 at 8:10 am

      Love you, Girl you got it right. Took one from Maxwell to the city last time I was home and the guy collecting the money smelled like he was sleeping in a boat bilge for the last month.

      Reply
    • Sandra Phillips-Devonish
      Sandra Phillips-Devonish June 16, 2017 at 8:34 am

      So true.

      Reply
  26. Floline Cadogan Burrowes
    Floline Cadogan Burrowes June 16, 2017 at 5:36 am

    Ask for a rise in deportment also.

    Reply
  27. Rosline Howard
    Rosline Howard June 16, 2017 at 5:41 am

    Sometime we do not even got 2$ n them want three

    Reply
  28. AniRo Burke
    AniRo Burke June 16, 2017 at 6:07 am

    Will people protest if the government send up busfare for their buses? I hope so! Barbados just spiraling horribly.

    Reply
  29. Laverne Clarke
    Laverne Clarke June 16, 2017 at 6:08 am

    Some of these people can’t even make change for $2 and want $3 #stupse!!

    Reply
  30. Kim Smith
    Kim Smith June 16, 2017 at 6:15 am

    I understand but I understand too that I will got to walk.

    Reply
  31. Davinia Burrowes
    Davinia Burrowes June 16, 2017 at 6:15 am

    They want to raise everything but the minimum wage.

    Reply
  32. Santini More
    Santini More June 16, 2017 at 6:25 am

    Hardly surprising. Sky high diesel costs and sky high maintenance costs due to importation of parts. This Government keeps on squeezing and squeezing everybody, but somehow they want folks to ‘absorb’ the pain. We should be given a choice about accepting this vicious budget, call the election and let we the people choose our path forward.

    Reply
  33. Carmel Ppocorn
    Carmel Ppocorn June 16, 2017 at 6:33 am

    All I can say we the public also has a say to an paying 3 dollars for bus fare is not fair if we are going to be seeing the same pay we have rent to pay bills to pay kids to send to school an we ourselfs have to get to work we have to eat also so when all that is done were does it put us sum of us won’t be able to make it to work the next week every one don’t get the same pay

    Reply
    • Joshua Walcott
      Joshua Walcott June 16, 2017 at 8:44 am

      So the psv operators don’t have those same obligations? The prices of diesel and parts for vehicles is ridiculously high they also have to find ways to make ends meet.

      Reply
    • Carmel Ppocorn
      Carmel Ppocorn June 16, 2017 at 8:48 am

      OK den naboi int vexx but we got one to an i say what I had to simple

      Reply
  34. Ashanda Coward
    Ashanda Coward June 16, 2017 at 6:38 am

    Ammm you have a vehicle? Tell u do dont because if u dont then u dont have to endure the madness.

    Reply
  35. Louis Swann
    Louis Swann June 16, 2017 at 6:43 am

    Ok fair but if you think 3 dollars getting paid for a psv to try and cram 2 people into one seat $pace, nah …nun a dat “foof narney” one pay one seat iyah.

    Reply
  36. Chemell C Crooks
    Chemell C Crooks June 16, 2017 at 6:43 am

    He mad

    Reply
  37. Joy Waldron
    Joy Waldron June 16, 2017 at 6:43 am

    Smhhh I agree . Same way government take back them money and tax everything under sky. Bus fare should go up also.
    Got nothing to do with way these ppl drive or behave.

    Reply
  38. Carmel Ppocorn
    Carmel Ppocorn June 16, 2017 at 6:44 am

    So in small words them want you pay $3 to scotch on a seat ya can’t sit comfortable already for the $2 u paying now to want you pay $3 stupz wanna don’t deserve another cent

    Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor June 16, 2017 at 7:29 am

      Yes plz… Imagine when ya refuse to squeeze up now! Cuss galore, cause it will be $3 ya stoppin d man from making….

      Reply
    • Carmel Ppocorn
      Carmel Ppocorn June 16, 2017 at 7:33 am

      Ya know @ Sharon Taylor

      Reply
  39. Rasta Gilkes
    Rasta Gilkes June 16, 2017 at 6:53 am

    I agree with u both some of them are very disrespectful and drives mad but reality is tho men does have to work very hard Lord knows, they leave home at 4:30 on mornings to start work and gets home at 9pm, if they work on route 11 and thoes big route they can’t even get a $100 trust me am speaking on facts and not hear say, I no $3 will hurt a lot of ppl but the government needs to raise our pay the same way they raise the vat

    Reply
  40. Lala Neblett
    Lala Neblett June 16, 2017 at 6:53 am

    $3.00 + $6 +$9 to paying for my son n I get back home.its so much money
    ( staying keep $2 is better for me )

    Reply
  41. Tristan A Nesfield
    Tristan A Nesfield June 16, 2017 at 6:56 am

    You really can’t be mad

    Reply
  42. M.m. Cumberbatch
    M.m. Cumberbatch June 16, 2017 at 6:56 am

    Poor lee. I wonder if he realise yet that since nsrl gone up that there is essentially no more duty free? Ya should ask for 5$ bus fare. You aint know bout negotiation? Ask high so when them “negotiate” ya get what ya want.

    Reply
  43. Rasta Gilkes
    Rasta Gilkes June 16, 2017 at 6:58 am

    And with diesel and importation of parts gone up the government is who to blame the van men asking for a raise, the struggle out there is real and then wen u have to hustle so hard and get report for 4 over are not stopping at a bus stop is hard some of these men needs a break

    Reply
  44. dre June 16, 2017 at 7:03 am

    This man Views have nothing to do with the PSV workers he just like d minister of finance, before he talk bout over crowding routes n the ppl in st Thomas that can’t get no transportation

    Reply
  45. Michelle Griffith
    Michelle Griffith June 16, 2017 at 7:05 am

    I hope if they get the $3 they are asking for, the traveling public will get the kind of service they deserve.
    Like for instance the dragging when you want to get to work and about your other business,will stop,the loud and disgusting music needs to stop,no more stopping for lengths of time at the bus stops,no more drinking of alcohol on the bus etc etc.
    Oh and they should also practice proper hygiene,when working among passengers.
    Anyways what the public needs to do is get on certain buses where you will get proper service and left the rest.

    Reply
  46. Anthony Williams
    Anthony Williams June 16, 2017 at 7:10 am

    Hell NO! You greedy bastared.

    Reply
  47. Ryan Bayne
    Ryan Bayne June 16, 2017 at 7:15 am

    You got to be kidding, Sir. None of us can afford that bus fare hike. You like you want us to walk home and get hurt by somebody. We can’t let that happen.

    Reply
  48. Shane Francisco Giles
    Shane Francisco Giles June 16, 2017 at 7:17 am

    Got to be mad them want more smh

    Reply
  49. Sharon Taylor
    Sharon Taylor June 16, 2017 at 7:26 am

    Wa kinda ‘igrance’ this is… Stupse… Wunna want d Lord! Try him, he moves mountains!

    Reply
  50. Marcia June 16, 2017 at 7:28 am

    Why not charge according to distance travelled? The farther you go the more you pay. It seems ridiculous that you can travel from Oistens to Speightstown for just $2.

    Reply
  51. Jessie Hope
    Jessie Hope June 16, 2017 at 7:29 am

    Take all of the buses off the road and let people walk then they would understand how expensive it is to keep a vehicle on the road

    Reply
  52. Evril Babb
    Evril Babb June 16, 2017 at 7:46 am

    Really?? 3$..not a cent until you people up your customer service..you people need training

    Reply
  53. Voice of reason June 16, 2017 at 7:46 am

    Everyone here is complaining about the PSV operators’ terrible service and disgusting attitudes. And we’ve been complaining for eons! How does their association and our transport authority manage to skirt this issue every time? Even after a series of PSV disasters. It’s infuriating and comical!

    Reply
  54. greengiant June 16, 2017 at 7:47 am

    They can ask to return to filling at the Transport Board, or for relief from the increased cost on diesel. They so stupid though that they would go to the station with containers to fill other vehicles, and some of the silly pump attendants would assist them. They lack discipline to anything. Some of the best operators were always, and still are on Route #9.

    The boat operators also need to have a reduction in whatever added cost came in the budget as well. After all, fish is an essential to nutrition, a local supply, and is VAT free. People should be encouraged to eat more local produce including fish, so the government definitely have to address any issues that will affect the productive sectors.

    Reply
  55. Alex Alleyne June 16, 2017 at 8:13 am

    It’s funny how you PSV guys come out and say “we want this , we want that” and the “powers that be” that run BDS can’t get you all to comply with the LAW of the land. If you want more money, then raise it your self and see how the travelling public deal with it. Chris should give you all some “duty-free” ease but only after getting the BOSS to sign something saying ….”if you all don’t clean up your act your PSV permit will be withheld for X amount of time along with the driver license.
    The Police/Court must make sure that the ZR culture come to an end once and for all. This is a good time to start the ball rolling.
    COMPLY OR GET OUT OF THE ZR/MINIBUS BUSINESS.

    Reply
  56. bk June 16, 2017 at 8:20 am

    Why are you people crying down the PSV’s? The PSV’s do not make the laws, neither do they enforce them. We can go on and on about the bad practices of ‘some’ psv operators, practices’s that have been going on and building upon previous ones, yet the people in authority do absolutely nothing to curb this.

    Reply
  57. Patricia Marshall
    Patricia Marshall June 16, 2017 at 8:22 am

    I have a question do any of the hundreds of PSV workers contribute to the NIS just wondering.

    Reply
  58. Sabrina Brathwaite
    Sabrina Brathwaite June 16, 2017 at 8:23 am

    Ya could believe them goin get it too. Bus fare will raise

    Reply
  59. Andrew Ollivierre
    Andrew Ollivierre June 16, 2017 at 8:24 am

    I think $3 is fair,

    Reply
  60. Drenia Poleone
    Drenia Poleone June 16, 2017 at 8:26 am

    The union only give us a 50 c raise and wanna. Want $1 I am not supporting that and we the people of Barbados want the ZR taxi conductors not all of them but the most of them to have a shower and change they clothes Gillette clear jel my God they want the money and when toy catch them at six in the morning you will vomit nasty

    Reply
  61. Drenia Poleone
    Drenia Poleone June 16, 2017 at 8:36 am

    Another thing you going to work with your clean clothes and when you get out the van your clothes dirty what is that one morning I was going to work in ZR van rout 6 and I sit down behind the driver his hair smell like dirty gutter water come on and some of them drives live they taking pigs to the market

    Reply
  62. Drenia Poleone
    Drenia Poleone June 16, 2017 at 8:43 am

    Some of them boxers nasty need to haver a better dress code take a leaf out the ZR. Rout 9,, Book more later

    Reply
  63. Alex Alleyne June 16, 2017 at 8:46 am

    The PETROL stations can look at a system that is used other parts of the WORLD . that is , give the PSV/MINIBUS a lower price on fuel once they pay in CASH.
    It’s about time that SOL and RUBIS get into competition and slash prices and don’t have one price across the board for “cheap regular unleaded gas”.

    Reply
  64. Deborah Clarke
    Deborah Clarke June 16, 2017 at 8:57 am

    Want 3 dollars bus fare and some drives like they taking animals to market to be slaughtered
    So true Lorraine
    Some ppl can even afford 2 dollars how u gonna afford 3
    U scotching for $2 u going stand for $3
    Poor service
    Workers need a raise then we will be able to pay $3
    Andrew ollivierre no y he say so
    Everything in Barbados is over price
    Workers underpay n all the MPs living large both sides

    Reply
  65. E Jerome Davis
    E Jerome Davis June 16, 2017 at 8:59 am

    Yes, they are guilty of poor driving habits, bad behaviour, unhygienic practices but they deserve the increase.

    Reply
  66. Rocco X V Belle
    Rocco X V Belle June 16, 2017 at 8:59 am

    If that is so I’m walking to work.

    Reply
  67. Deborah Clarke
    Deborah Clarke June 16, 2017 at 9:02 am

    Com on Jerome some can’t even pay $2 they barely making it
    Poor driving bad behaviour ECT have nothing to do.with it

    Reply
  68. Alex Alleyne June 16, 2017 at 9:03 am

    HIGH END CARS NEED HIGHER OCTANE RATING PETROL TO RESIST KNOCK.

    Reply
  69. Monica Williams June 16, 2017 at 9:04 am

    People have choice so if you don’t want to pay then walk ,ride or take public transportation nobody is forcing you to do anything Bajan complain too much. Use the power you have to boycott thing you don’t agree with.

    Reply
  70. Hugh Roberta Ferguson
    Hugh Roberta Ferguson June 16, 2017 at 9:14 am

    Ya, Super hyper inflation happening all round Barbados, like asking for 50% increases, historically is the prelude to DEVALUTATION.!!! The DEMS are TOTALLY RESPONSIBLE for Barbados’s impending financial disaster in their 9 yrs of wildly failed socialist policies….

    Reply
  71. Maville Giddings
    Maville Giddings June 16, 2017 at 9:21 am

    Asking for three to go at the dentis for his frunt dentures got to be ugly kunt no rase in salary but every thing gone up now this johnny talking but 3

    Reply
  72. Sunil Brome
    Sunil Brome June 16, 2017 at 9:26 am

    As things decline, this should not come as a surprise to anyone.

    Reply
  73. Angela Thompson Branch
    Angela Thompson Branch June 16, 2017 at 9:33 am

    Right now I need $4 to get me to work and another $ 4 to come back home that means I will be paying $12 a day though.

    Reply
  74. Mrs Blackman June 16, 2017 at 10:57 am

    All you people who oppose de bus fare hike zoomed in on de atrocious behavior .But de travelling public is who got it so.There are passengers that created the culture ,both school children, young adults and some of you who were part of the culture when you were riding on them before you got your own tranportation.You all acting like if you forget what you requested when you were on them.I dont support the increase but when a Finace Minister could tell the PSV sector that they dont carry tourist so he aint grnting them Duty free so that all of you can ride in better busses and ZRs .He for get to realize that Touriste dont vote here or work here .De thousand of working population that is commuted daily is of his race and pay taxes here and you do

    You deserve better rides and better service from the sector. But you created the culture and you can change it by Not catching those bad ,rotten buses and ZRs with those operators that are bad behaved.Withdraw your support and hurt these guys in their pockets and you will see they change their act immediately.But all you people does do is talk and complain and still ride with them.There is also the set of commuters who like the bad rotten behavior .So the operators have to do what they want or these passengers will go and catch other Basthment vans/buses. So this will continue because of you the travelling public; who keep it and want it so.If the Sector gets clean- up then de courts and gov,t will not get de $10,000 – $20,000 weekly to subsidise the Transport Board by $40 -$60 million each year.That money comes from the Psv Sector .That is why there is no push to clean them up. So just don’t blame them only ,blame yourselves for catching them with all their poor service,blame the Authority for flooding the routes with vans to create a “A dog eat Dog /Crab -in-n de Barrel situatoin ” so de Indians can controll de routes over time when Black operators who stated this industry cant survive any longer and the system which uses it to get funds to run Transport Boardyearly.

    Reply
  75. k man June 16, 2017 at 12:39 pm

    buy a car r pay…..ever thing going up this was expected ….an them int going to be the only one with prices going up ….car parts going up gas ever thing… think about that

    Reply
  76. Belfast June 16, 2017 at 1:29 pm

    If this government is willing to award the already greedy merchants of Barbados, 15 cents per plastic bag, why not give the PSV’s an extra dollar?

    Reply
  77. Ray Yearwood June 16, 2017 at 2:24 pm

    This is the year 2017.
    By 2025 or before Bus Fares in Barbados will be going up.
    $2 isnt cutting it.
    If they(Government)would Privatize it they will see the major difference.
    Whoever decides to take up/over Transportation in Barbados the hundreds on top of hundreds of problems that Transportation have right now they wouldnt have.
    Parts would be available (Even when imported)more quicker, more Buses,Vans,Zr’s bought n on the Roads to help with the many commuters that are left waiting ridiculous hours to get to n fro.
    It doesn’t take a Genius or Educated person to come up with a solution.
    I wait to see how much longer they throw,put more money into a very High Debt Organization/Business.

    Reply
  78. Belfast June 16, 2017 at 2:53 pm

    Remind me what was the rationale behind the establishment of the Transport Board in 1955, and why eventually , the operation of omnibuses were taken out of the hands of private concessionaires.
    Talk about spinning top in mud?

    Reply
  79. Alex Alleyne June 16, 2017 at 3:46 pm

    This is a perfect example of a lick-mout Bajan, wonna want to be wrong and strong. For how many years now the public asking you-all to clean-up your act, have you made any change ?????.
    Now you see how we feel bout-ya-all, so right now wonna ain’t getting nuttin.
    COMPLY FIRST THEN COME SIT AND LET’S REASON TOGETHER.

    Reply
    • bk June 16, 2017 at 5:29 pm

      If rules are not enforced who is to blame? How long have we in Barbados had a problem with PSV’s. I place the blame squarely on the 30 people we have in the House of Parliament.

      Reply
  80. joan Worrell June 16, 2017 at 9:42 pm

    Many of the owners come from the slums of Asia. The musty drivers and conductors look clean to them. They care nothing about standards. All they are interested is money. Not a cent more till they clean up their act.

    Reply
  81. Mark Ifill June 17, 2017 at 12:17 am

    I swear to God if bus fare got to a 1 dollar straight, I walking work or buying a bicycle because I live in town, workplace up Sheraton. Sorry boss I’m going to be late for work for the rest of the year since I can’t afford bus fare. I does pay $20+ bus fare every single week and to carry my pay in bus fare to $30+ a week would really hurt my endna changes​ I does work for when de week’s come.

    Reply
  82. Ta-shasher June 17, 2017 at 9:26 pm

    Not one red cent. Go and bath, clean your teeth and wear clean clothes, learn to at least speak standard English
    Have respect for us the passengers, stop with the dirty music degrading women, cursing the passengers, forcing us to bundle up like sardines in the nasty van. Wunna got to be sick!

    Reply
  83. ANDREA BOYCE June 18, 2017 at 2:21 pm

    IF TRANSPORT BOARD HAD A BETTER BUS SERVICE NO ONE WILL BE SEEN IN THOSE ZR OR MINIBUSES

    Reply
    • Fred Volkman June 19, 2017 at 1:37 pm

      I use the PSVs all the time and admit to some interesting if not harrowing trips on occasion but I do know other regulars in the Holetown area who refuse to get on an PSV recognizing some transport bus drivers must have had their training on a PSV because they drive like madmen too.

      Reply
  84. Fred Volkman June 19, 2017 at 1:29 pm

    It is unfair to tar all PSV operators with the same brush but it is also fair to say that many of them need to clean up their act.
    So many are frustrated F1 drivers and drive with reckless abandon on so many routes and in particular Hwy2 up to Speightstown. Many a time I have seen them come down into Holetown and swear the inside rear tire is about to come off the ground.
    The conditions aboard are horrible to comedica. The noise of the music at times unbearable. The comments about attitude and personal hygiene are fair in many cases. At least the standardization of shirts and pants has helped out somewhat but as many have noted there is aways to go,
    That said I cannot remember bus fares below $1.50 in the 38 yr I have been coming to BDS, but I know it went to $2 in 2010 (Mr. Sinclair) and is still the best transit bargain I have ever seen. Going to $3 is a nice piece of wishful thinking but it is inflationary and should not be a windfall for PSV drivers until such time as we see improvments in behaviour and public safety

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *