HAITI: 34 killed as bus slams into crowd

Thirty-four people were killed and 17 injured on Sunday when a bus slammed into a crowd in the city of Gonaives.

The police report that the bus first hit two pedestrians, killing one.

The bus then ploughed into a band of street musicians, leaving dozens dead.

The injured were rushed to hospital by the emergency services.

According to a spokesman with the Ministry of Interior, Albert Mouloin, following the incident in which the driver attempted to flee the scene, witnesses became hostile and tried to set the vehicle on fire.

“The people who were not victims of the accident tried to burn the bus with the passengers inside,” said Faustin Joseph, a civic protection co-coordinator for the Artibonite region.

“The bus, the passengers, and the driver were all placed into the care of the local authorities,” he added.

It was not immediately clear what caused the accident.

The bus was travelling from Cap Haitien to Port-au-Prince at the time of the incident. (CMC)

15 Responses to HAITI: 34 killed as bus slams into crowd

  1. SanDee Blades
    SanDee Blades March 12, 2017 at 5:01 pm

    Tragic

    Reply
  2. Sharon Burke
    Sharon Burke March 12, 2017 at 5:34 pm

    Oh no.

    Reply
  3. Tish Forde
    Tish Forde March 12, 2017 at 5:46 pm

    Carline Paris

    Reply
  4. Carline Paris
    Carline Paris March 12, 2017 at 5:50 pm

    Omg my mom didn’t know about this either omg

    Reply
  5. Carline Paris
    Carline Paris March 12, 2017 at 5:53 pm

    Wow just finish reading the articles tragic

    Reply
  6. North Point March 12, 2017 at 7:31 pm

    Too sad, I know that Town.RIP

    Reply
  7. Margaret Ross-Salavarria March 12, 2017 at 8:53 pm

    Lord have mercy. So many gone. Sincere condolences to the family, friends and loved ones of those whose lives were lost. Safe travels to them and God’s speed.

    Reply
  8. Pearline March 12, 2017 at 9:06 pm

    This is so very sad. Condolences to the families .I am just reading this London.

    Reply
  9. Pearline Phillips March 12, 2017 at 9:08 pm

    This is so very sad. Condolences to the families .I am just reading this London.

    Reply
  10. Jennifer March 12, 2017 at 10:16 pm

    Shalawam Yasharahla ahchs, achuts – tahn-khoo-MEEM 🙁

    Reply
  11. OBSERVER March 13, 2017 at 2:35 pm

    Condolences Goes Out The Families Very Sad

    Reply
  12. Ryvan Springer
    Ryvan Springer March 13, 2017 at 4:19 pm

    Omg my sympathy goes out to the all the families, friends and coworkers. This is horrible

    Reply
  13. jrsmith March 13, 2017 at 4:22 pm

    The people in Haiti is not praying hard enough.. too much destruction and suffering…

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *