‘Do away with free bus rides’

The Democratic Labour Party (DLP) Government is being advised that as part of measures to curtail the country’s ballooning fiscal debt it should reverse its 2008 signature decision to introduce free bus rides for school children.

Business executive George Connolly told the DLP’s lunchtime lecture Friday afternoon at the party’s George Street headquarters, the administration simply could not sustain the programme.

In any case, he said, Government ought to get out of the transport business altogether, a suggestion that it should privatize the state-run Transport Board.

George Connolly

This could be a contentious decision, since the DLP in its 2013 re-election bid made it a campaign issue, charging that the Barbados Labour Party, then led by former Prime Minister Owen Arthur, would engage in the “socially irresponsible” exercise of putting the Transport Board in private sector hands.

Insisting that he held no “political position” on the issue, Connolly, described as a DLP supporter, told party faithful there was “no way that one could continue to take a product that cost money to produce and give it away for free”.

“I don’t have a political position on this issue, I have a commercial position. If I produce a product that cost a dollar and I make a determination that I am going to give it away, then I am a charity and charities have special rights and privileges. Governments have an abysmal track record when it comes to providing this service without it costing significant amounts and I think it is a bad idea to offer free bus fare to anyone.

“Buses cost about $600,000 to get on the road, we have to pay the drivers, we have to pay the insurance. Government has a responsibility to make sure that you can move your people around and that is a social responsibility. However that social responsibility could be enforced using the private sector,” he stressed.

The business executive contented that not only would this bitter medicine help to stop the haemorrhaging of Government’s coffers, but it would also ramp up efficiency within the sector, providing Government holds the reins in terms of regulating the industry.

“I think that using the private sector in enforcing that social responsibility would put some constraints in terms of accountability, in terms of management, in terms of efficiency and delivery. We can take examples from all across the world where the government has oversight but it is a private sector business.

“I think Government should be an effective regulator because you don’t want profiteering on the backs of the people. You want to be able to make sure that business is able to make a decent enough profit that it can continue to invest and grow and take care of its shareholders, but you don’t want wild profiteering,” he argued.

Connolly chided both the current and previous administrations for allowing the continuation of a shared transport service, which he said placed the public sector at a clear disadvantage.

“The ZR’s are a different animal because the process for the ZRs is effective. The ZR’s run the short urban routes leaving the long rural routes for the bus service. I don’t know what kind of a government, who is running a bus service in competition with the private sector, only takes the unprofitable routes,” he said.

106 Responses to ‘Do away with free bus rides’

  1. Lilian Lloyd
    Lilian Lloyd March 4, 2017 at 3:48 am

    THE WHOLE DEMS NEED TO DO AWAY WITH

    Reply
  2. Tom Cabrinie
    Tom Cabrinie March 4, 2017 at 4:46 am

    They probably too ashamed to do that . Tell the public, “We can’t continue to give the children free bus rides anymore because it was a mistake by our former prime minister in the first place !” and make Transport Board great again.

    Reply
  3. Shanika Roberts Odle
    Shanika Roberts Odle March 4, 2017 at 4:56 am

    They were told that was non-sense, but just like the yearly 10 million on a football game. They would rather kill a country than admit they wrong.

    Reply
  4. Boyce Jr Angus
    Boyce Jr Angus March 4, 2017 at 5:05 am

    Dah should a never start……dem give way free buss rides & stop giving transport board de subsidies smh…..fate de board ta destruction

    Reply
  5. Larry Thompson
    Larry Thompson March 4, 2017 at 5:21 am

    Children still pay to catch mini buses

    Reply
  6. Larry Thompson
    Larry Thompson March 4, 2017 at 5:22 am

    Never should have happen when poor ppl in the sistoes and seventies need free bus fare for schools never happened. Why should it happen now

    Reply
  7. Michelle Griffith
    Michelle Griffith March 4, 2017 at 5:23 am

    Okay,this needs to stop is right,was saying so forever,if they don’t want to do it completely,give them until 9o’clock on mornings,because they should be in school by 8:45 anyways,those who needs too take two buses issue a transfer with can only be used until 9 o’clock on mornings,on evenings until 5 o’clock after those times let them pay bus fare.
    This is a burden to government,and most schoolchildren don’t take Transport Board buses anyways.

    Reply
    • Tristan Morris
      Tristan Morris March 4, 2017 at 6:09 am

      I agree with your position on the matter completely. A timed window.

      Reply
    • Larry Thompson
      Larry Thompson March 4, 2017 at 6:19 am

      What you are saying should have been done in the first place but its too late now abolish all together .waste of time

      Reply
    • Ziggy Blessed
      Ziggy Blessed March 4, 2017 at 7:26 am

      mekking sense….a burden to we tax payers

      Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor March 4, 2017 at 8:04 am

      Question? How much expenditure doing away with free rides for school children will save? Cause I does see d minibuses and zrs packed with school children on mornings and evenings…. So the free bus rides cant be keeping down this islands economic situation…. It’s pettiness on our part that have us against school children riding buses free… Everybody wid d same silly measures that wont even dent d fical debt!

      Reply
    • Michelle Griffith
      Michelle Griffith March 4, 2017 at 9:26 am

      Sharon it’s a start,then you start on purging the Public Sector, there are so much measures this government can put in place,it’s amazing.

      Reply
    • Chequem A. Inniss March 4, 2017 at 11:42 pm

      How you mean let we pay bus fare you know how busses does run & they have after school pratice by the way what you need to do is stop pree the school children . I live in st.john got to get up at 5:00 on a mornings and I does be tired and say school done at 2:35 all school children parent dont send them to school with money so therefore they cannot catch van and the busses in chirstchurch does run like it every two hours so say them get a bus for 3:40 get sick up in the traffic out luther thorne so approximately get town about 15 minutes to five the bus has a delay so what you telling me ..? It aint our fault barbados government going through an economic struggle . We didn’t ask for millions of dollars to be spent on the fifty-th anniversary and by the way it flop . The sounds were great I must say but come on all school children aren’t bad it is just some that make things bad for others . I am very hardears any of my teachers or the principal could tell you. If you want to complain for me contact the deighton griffith school . I dont care if you do cause this is my opinion . My name is Chequem Andre Inniss .

      Reply
  8. Sheldine Dyall
    Sheldine Dyall March 4, 2017 at 5:42 am

    The giveaway politricks come back to HAUNT this government House free ,busfare free

    Reply
  9. Che Anika Percell
    Che Anika Percell March 4, 2017 at 5:55 am

    I’m sure most of you commenting here have cars. Some of you don’t have kids going to three secondary schools all over the place and have to get two buses and work for minimum wages. Please don’t bunch all children together because my three certainly get the bus

    Reply
    • Larry Thompson
      Larry Thompson March 4, 2017 at 6:24 am

      Clearly you have no idea when we had real poor ppl in Barbados in the 60s and 70s and we had no free bus fare and we got to school .we had no expensive cell phones so don’t give me that crap.all I see is a lot of over weight sweet drinking bad behave children on morning riding the mini buses .some children live with in 15 mins walking distance from schools and refuse to even walk .ban the fuxking free bus fare altogether should have never happen

      Reply
    • Larry Thompson
      Larry Thompson March 4, 2017 at 6:25 am

      Expensive back packs that cost 450 bds

      Reply
    • Kathyann Best
      Kathyann Best March 4, 2017 at 6:31 am

      They were paying bus fares before 2008 and getting to school. There were bus tickets you could purchase for the week. They were able to use them twice in the morning and twice in the evening, mon to fri, between the hrs of 6am and 7pm. Think the cost for one was $7.50. And yes, i have a child going to school all the way in the country.

      Reply
    • Dick Forde
      Dick Forde March 4, 2017 at 6:37 am

      I going bet at least 2 got cell phones. You can afford bus fare.

      Reply
      • Y BARROW March 5, 2017 at 8:54 pm

        True Dick Ford, the youngest child has a cell phone

        Reply
    • Cecilia Millar
      Cecilia Millar March 4, 2017 at 6:38 am

      They could reinvent that process am sure it will work again as it worked before but the big heads knows best

      Reply
    • Brian Porte
      Brian Porte March 4, 2017 at 6:44 am

      then when schools have events or tours out of school they still don’t pay

      Reply
    • Michelle Griffith
      Michelle Griffith March 4, 2017 at 6:49 am

      Larry I live in Shop Hill,there are children who goes to Lester Vaughn Secondary and Sharon Primary an if you know my location it is really close,but these children take the bus,and most of the time they are late for school.
      If she is having a problem with her children going to school all over the place,that is where complete zoning will come into place.It is time the government do some about the free bus fare business.

      Reply
      • Y BARROW March 5, 2017 at 8:58 pm

        School children and seniors should be paying 1/2 fare not free

        Reply
    • Cherise Ann-Marie Rock
      Cherise Ann-Marie Rock March 4, 2017 at 6:56 am

      There was a system where the poor were given scholar passes by Welfare.
      Brian Porte nowadays we hardly get to use transport board for tours and big events like Agrofest and NAPSAC because there are not enough buses. So even that Avenue for making a little money they don’t have.

      Reply
    • Larry Thompson
      Larry Thompson March 4, 2017 at 6:57 am

      Michelle Griffith I know what is going on out there .free bus fare must be abolish.alot of overweight sweet drinking bad behave children

      Reply
    • Michelle Griffith
      Michelle Griffith March 4, 2017 at 7:35 am

      Larry,I hope you also realize the most of these backpacks don’t have school books in them,it’s a case where you buy the expensive bags but can’t afford the books to put in them,which is tantamount to the child’s education.

      Reply
    • Che Anika Percell
      Che Anika Percell March 4, 2017 at 8:24 am

      All of you know it all feel that you are right and really knows the real struggles of others. Some of you may not last a day in my shoes. I have a cell phone Dick Forde prove to me that my kids have one. Go to the Lodge school. Lester Vaughan and foundation ask for them by name and ask. Ask if they have 450 school bags ask about thier behavior Larry Thompson. Ask how many days they attend school with no lunch. All I am saying there should be a plan to help those how really need the fee bus fare. None of you here would stand up if asked to pay bus fare for a school child in need. All you all can do it talk behind a screen

      Reply
    • Kathyann Best
      Kathyann Best March 4, 2017 at 8:50 am

      Che Anika Percell I would pay bus fare for a child in need, or lunch money, or provide in any way I can.

      Reply
  10. Miss Wood March 4, 2017 at 6:00 am

    Some school children need that free ride to school. They are parents who are not working and thanks to the free bus ride and school meals these children to go to school and get an education and hopefully change the family’s situation in the future. It needs to be looked at and changes need to be made. But done away with completly is not the answer.
    Everything cannot be looked at from a business perspective, sometimes we need to add the social perspective to the mix.

    Reply
    • Paula Estwick March 8, 2017 at 1:59 am

      Children who are in real need of these services can be dealt with on an individual basis through the welfare department but allowing all school children for free is not a sustainable venture at this time. It’s a noble venture but not sustainable. It would probably a better idea for to privatize the transport board as well to make it a more reliable service for everyone.

      Reply
  11. Jan Hold
    Jan Hold March 4, 2017 at 6:06 am

    Bring back school bus tickets system

    Reply
  12. Zabeeda Alli Abdool
    Zabeeda Alli Abdool March 4, 2017 at 6:17 am

    Lol…

    Reply
  13. Tricia Mondore
    Tricia Mondore March 4, 2017 at 6:29 am

    I paid 7.50 for a bus ticket why can’t we do that again

    Reply
  14. Cecilia Millar
    Cecilia Millar March 4, 2017 at 6:36 am

    Should’ve never happen that sank transport board children refuse free rides to pay $150 on minibus it should stop

    Reply
    • Carisma Amor
      Carisma Amor March 4, 2017 at 7:04 am

      You ain’t lie. How many working people and paying commuters get stranded because the buses must go to the school children first. When i was going school there were bus tickets selling for $7.50 for the week, which was still cheaper than having to pay the $1 busfare then.

      Reply
  15. Stress Babi
    Stress Babi March 4, 2017 at 6:49 am

    But Ya Can’t Put Everybody In The Same Category Some Ppl Really Glad For It. Some Ppl That Have 6 And 7 Children That Really Struggling That Children Can’t Afford To Catch The Mini Bus Wuh Gine Happen To Them?? Not All Of The Children Are “Over Weight Sweet Drinking Bad Behave Children “. Some Really Benefitting From It

    Reply
    • Dawn Layne
      Dawn Layne March 4, 2017 at 8:28 am

      You have a point but to be honest they were making do before bus fare was free and they they will make do when it’s gone… those with 6 or 7 children only have those 6 or 7 but you asking a country to provide for hundreds which the government just can’t afford right now… maybe when the economy is more stable in the future (fingers crossed) they can revisit free bus fare because it is a good thing for those in need but the country is also in a lot of need right now as well

      Reply
    • Stress Babi
      Stress Babi March 4, 2017 at 8:33 am

      How You Know They Were Making Do? You Know How Many Children Stay Home From School Because They Don’t Have Anything To Eat Furthermore Bus Fare??? But Everybody Entitled To Their Own Opinion…. Int My Fault Wanna Put Dem In Power. The Free Bus Fare Catch Wanna And Now Wanna Regretting

      Reply
    • Stress Babi
      Stress Babi March 4, 2017 at 9:23 am

      Ort U Cause You Can’t Read Don’t Come For Me!!!!! I Said Wanna Not We So Get Your Facts Straight …. You Like You Ready For Me Go And Argue Wid The Government Not Me Since You So Amped Up Lmao

      Reply
  16. Leann Weekes
    Leann Weekes March 4, 2017 at 6:49 am

    Free bus fare should have never been implemented. Look at de minivans school children can’t done. If de parents can afford expensive bags and shoes they can pay bus fare. The bus ticket system was OK

    Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor March 4, 2017 at 8:13 am

      Guess u will supply the expensive bag and shoes for my child! ASAP plz… Stop tarring everybody with the same brush… Some parents catching hell to make ends meet…. Some parents have 4 school aged children and to find $30 a week for each child would break them or be impossible….. Lord we really are an indifferent society!

      Reply
    • Leann Weekes
      Leann Weekes March 4, 2017 at 8:24 am

      How did I tar all parents with de same brush?? U jumped on so it seems my comment offended u. Had they not implement de free bus ride won’t they go to school? I’m not saying some don’t deserve to ride for free because some parents can’t afford

      Reply
    • Phia Cumberbatch
      Phia Cumberbatch March 4, 2017 at 8:34 am

      In this hard economic times I am sure on these hard economic times some of children will stay at home if it is completely abolished and expensive shoes and bags cause less in the long run then buying cheap shoes which only last a term and then you have to buy another pair for the second term and if ya unlucky another pair for the third term .

      Reply
    • Leann Weekes
      Leann Weekes March 4, 2017 at 8:44 am

      Again I shall ask had the former prime minister not implemented free bus fare what would they have done?? I don’t know ur age but when bus fare was 40 cents for school children my mom had 4 of us going in different directions and as little as it sounds it was hard in those times yet we never missed school unless ill.

      Reply
    • Sharon Taylor
      Sharon Taylor March 4, 2017 at 8:46 am

      Offended at what? My child does catch a zr to go school…. Pray tell me wa a couple thousand dollars gine do to bring back this economy? I prefer to let d children ride free to get their education and d parents who own houses repair them so that they wont become a burden on society at a later date!

      Reply
  17. Tony Webster March 4, 2017 at 7:03 am

    Look out for coming books, by famous authors; by infamous authorus, and by t.R.I.A. Balloon (a.k.a. “Money han’ author”. all have little tid-bits of wisdom, but this is oft mixed-up, and they all are gping to to be interesting. As bajans do not have very many spare pennines rolling around in pockets, some care will be needed to choose ONE which you can afford:-
    1. How to run a country.
    2. How NOT to run a country.
    3. How to run a country, into the ground.
    4. How to run a country into the ground, again. (Bonus: each page is in duplicate).
    5. How to run…to anuthuh well-run country.
    6. How to run “somepersons”…”out of town”.
    7. How to win political friends, and influence your bank account.( author already known- Dale’s bruthuh)
    8. How to insult voters’ intelligence, and lose their “X”s.( authored by a cabal of Bajan has-been gorriliphants)
    9. How to lose friends, AND enemies….but retain your pride and integrity. ( tek no brown bags).
    10. How to pray effectively, sincerely, and faithfully.

    I reccommend no.10, but the choice….like your “X”…is your own; your duty; your privilege…and your life might just depend on it. Choose.

    Reply
    • hcalndre March 4, 2017 at 8:09 am

      @Tony Webster , What about a book titled, “The Untruths of the DLP.” to win the Government. You know that by keeping all these entities, it`s beneficial to the politician, think of it.

      Reply
  18. Sunshine Sunny Shine March 4, 2017 at 7:13 am

    You kubba. You think free busfares is a significant relief measure. Deal first with the bloated cabinet. Tell the greedy DLP to reverse the 10% return to their earnings and add another 15% pay cut to all parliamentarians. Tell ya arrogant high minded leader to look into the Auditor General’s findings and put protective measures in place to protect the treasury wallet. Tell Stuart to tell the BTC that they have to unwaiver the 10 million the turf club owed because they desperately need every cent. And, while you are at it, ask your administration to introduce whistle blowing legislation so that all those politicians who have received draw backs and kickbacks over the years can be investigated and force to repay all that they have gotten illegitimately and given one way tickets up Dodds for an all inclusive trip for restricted movements. Let the free bus fares remain.

    Reply
    • hcalndre March 4, 2017 at 10:35 pm

      Sunshine S S., well said , but then there would be no room for a person that steals a loaf of bread costing $2.

      Reply
    • Jennifer March 5, 2017 at 6:36 am

      @SSS – nail it.

      Reply
  19. Salena Spice
    Salena Spice March 4, 2017 at 7:14 am

    My sentiments exactly……………..! Children catch the rowdy ZRS and yellow vans.

    Reply
  20. Dave Person
    Dave Person March 4, 2017 at 7:15 am

    Lol DLP got to love this generation of bajans…wanna want to take away everything from poor people and don’t say a word when rich people get all the free money from the government.

    Reply
    • James Holder
      James Holder March 4, 2017 at 9:11 am

      Some people just don’t cease to amaze me!!

      Reply
  21. Angela Thompson Branch
    Angela Thompson Branch March 4, 2017 at 7:21 am

    Go back to the time where each school knew the needy and they got special tickets.

    Reply
  22. Ziggy Blessed
    Ziggy Blessed March 4, 2017 at 7:24 am

    I agree 1000% even if they pay .25 cents but not free

    Reply
  23. Michael Turton
    Michael Turton March 4, 2017 at 7:43 am

    Stop the bus fare that helping poor people but keep all of those government vehicles on the road when a lot of the people that driving them can afford their own and their own fuel. Start with the money government wasting first……. yes the Mercedes, BMW etc that people driving around at the public expense. Cut them first before a social program.

    Reply
  24. Suezette Boyce-Griffith
    Suezette Boyce-Griffith March 4, 2017 at 7:49 am

    Ha ha ha lol when i said they going b sorry i was beatten with a yard stick but i know the needy children can b given a special pass but dems just want to make they own pockets fat now what them do take advice! I kow half of them dont want to hear Owen

    Reply
  25. smarter than the arvge bear March 4, 2017 at 7:54 am

    I believe the then PM wanted to leave a a similar legacy(dying wish) like Barrow with the partially free education(there are fees) . silly pride of we Bajans won’t want to undo a foolish act to save we life. For me leave the free bus fare and legalize weed and casino gambling . Build 20 hotels with Casinos but prevent locals from gambling in them

    Reply
  26. Darren Garrett
    Darren Garrett March 4, 2017 at 7:58 am

    It was a bad idea from the beginning

    Reply
  27. Gee Zette
    Gee Zette March 4, 2017 at 8:00 am

    Ppl talking bout children still catch vans yes..but lots of children catch buses to you all blind? Lots of parents really glad for free bus fare …so this is were the chopping starts with the poor and small that barely making it already …ppl that don’t know things always first to talk…ppl suffering and some ppl going to have alot of children being home daily if bus fare now has to be reemplemented look at a proper way of doing it cover majority of angles..yes decisions have to be made but not heartless ones

    Reply
  28. Dave D Small
    Dave D Small March 4, 2017 at 8:09 am

    This was a bad move from the start the bus system where u bought a ticket for 5 dollars with transfers available was better …most of these children ride free but most of them are equiped with 300 bag 200 shoes the latest cell phones and tablets and sometimes flashing 50 for lunch ..some abuse the system getting in and out different buses when they see their friends ,lots of them use the buses in transit to get the minibus of their choice …gov can’t create a welfare state they must help empower people to help themselves

    Reply
  29. Pat BB
    Pat BB March 4, 2017 at 8:13 am

    I agree, before Government implement things they needs to fully understand what the pros & cons r…. It is ok to help ppl but u have to do it with common sense..
    This is y the Transport Board in shambles now.

    Reply
  30. Shaun Maynard
    Shaun Maynard March 4, 2017 at 8:21 am

    They should’ve never started it seeing how the economy was then

    Reply
  31. Queenie ShaSha
    Queenie ShaSha March 4, 2017 at 8:33 am

    Do away with it ……….bus tickets and make them valid between certain times…. Too much freeness isn’t good. If u know u have 4 or 5 kids .you would have to it would be expensive to raise them

    Reply
  32. Winston Forde
    Winston Forde March 4, 2017 at 8:41 am

    Nothing was ever free,they turned and raised the vat,all now still raised,so we pay more on supermarket,appliances, everything,smh was never free

    Reply
    • Queenie ShaSha
      Queenie ShaSha March 4, 2017 at 8:46 am

      People thought so …lololol…education isn’t free and its biggest fallacy of bajan identity…the things that are free are the most costly

      Reply
    • Winston Forde
      Winston Forde March 4, 2017 at 8:49 am

      Lol,but ppl swallow,the country purse must be filled,anything taken from it must be replaced, sometimes times over the amount taken, I would prefer to pay busfare for my kids than the increased taxes

      Reply
    • Queenie ShaSha
      Queenie ShaSha March 4, 2017 at 8:51 am

      Exactly but then u have some who have 4 + kids …I’m not being harsh but you would have tknow that 4 kids hell 2/3 would be pricey…..come on

      Reply
    • Winston Forde
      Winston Forde March 4, 2017 at 9:25 am

      I agree with you,we have to be responsible,same way we budget for other stuff ,we have to with kids, very big expense they are

      Reply
    • Winston Forde
      Winston Forde March 4, 2017 at 9:31 am

      The thing is to feed and clothe and to run a house all is at 17.5% tax, so do the maths,I rather pay bus fare and the vat reduce, a lot of ppl drive school their kids so free bus ride don’t benefit them, if the vat reduce it would benefit everyone

      Reply
  33. Steven Layne
    Steven Layne March 4, 2017 at 8:44 am

    Does he have grandmother ,she suppose to ride free .

    Reply
  34. Annette Mcclean
    Annette Mcclean March 4, 2017 at 8:49 am

    Bus passes. Simple so

    Reply
  35. Cecelia Cox
    Cecelia Cox March 4, 2017 at 8:56 am

    Free bus fare was a mistake! I’m sure they know that now…..bring back the school bus ticket…..

    Reply
  36. Maaz A Love
    Maaz A Love March 4, 2017 at 9:07 am

    It would ridiculous not give school children a free bus pass to and from school (during school hrs)to obtain an education …what would also be nice in my opinion is a band on school children (in school uniforms) takin private transportation (ZR’s Buses)to and from school …it would also be nice for all government buses to be air-conditioned and environmental (green) friendly …then i won’t mind a raise bus fare to $3 or $3.50 and also have buses running certain destinations/areas around the island until 3am …

    Reply
  37. Marline Goodridge
    Marline Goodridge March 4, 2017 at 9:11 am

    If transport board had buses to run on to time children would not have to pack zrs and minibuses some district s don’t even get a transport board bus

    Reply
  38. Patrice Thorne
    Patrice Thorne March 4, 2017 at 9:16 am

    Is it just me or do I see mini buses and ZRs bursting at the seams with school children?. Alot of parents cry that they dont have bus fare but look at the types of school shoes, bags and phones school children have. Enough said.

    Reply
  39. Cheryl GaulBourne
    Cheryl GaulBourne March 4, 2017 at 9:17 am

    I am all for this. It’s about time

    Reply
  40. Veronica Straker
    Veronica Straker March 4, 2017 at 9:26 am

    It was never FREE. The children got on the buses and didnt pay but our debt saddled economy paid.

    Reply
  41. Samantha Brathwaite
    Samantha Brathwaite March 4, 2017 at 9:35 am

    was the free bus fare policy introduced to help families financially or was it to get the children off the PSV ? just asking somebody help

    Reply
  42. Judy Hintzen
    Judy Hintzen March 4, 2017 at 10:06 am

    I agree

    Reply
  43. Janel Howell
    Janel Howell March 4, 2017 at 10:10 am

    I agree I had to pay bus fare when I went to school. No free rides. I would say implement a system where there is definitely a need for the child to ride free and that’s it

    Reply
  44. Annetta Paul
    Annetta Paul March 4, 2017 at 10:20 am

    Work something out that an ID be shown at school at the start of the school year. The school give the children that cannot afford to pay a free bus pass every semester. You get your text books and you get your bus pass. Parent show their Income tax return or something to prove they can’t afford to pay. Those parents/guardians already on Social assistance, disable, etc it should be free for their children. This is good money and part of the money should be put back into the Education system. It most certainly should not be free for everyone. Either way, something should be done. Everyone will profit in the end.

    Reply
  45. Wayne R. Pilgrim-Cadogan
    Wayne R. Pilgrim-Cadogan March 4, 2017 at 10:30 am

    You are so right! Free bus fare should never have been introduced in the first place since the Transport Board was operating at a loss for many years.

    Reply
  46. Joan Worrell March 4, 2017 at 10:38 am

    The free school bus ride is a drop of water in the ocean of economic mismanagement. Think about the first class plane rides that Ministers of both Governments over the years, Permanent Secretaries and their assistants enjoy/enjoyed. . What about the expensive motor cars and big jeeps that carry messages from one Government office to another, 100 feet away. Use the computer to do the job. Do you believe that the Ministry of Home Affairs in Canada send messages to the Ministry of Agriculture in motor cars? And how about the same vehicles parked at Raggae Fest n the Hll? They don’t run off water. Take away the vehicles from CEO’s of Boards . Give them a traveling allowance.

    Reply
  47. Joan Worrell March 4, 2017 at 10:54 am

    I forgot the 250 dollars per diem and hotel accommodation that the Ministers , Permanent Secretaries etc. enjoy when traveling. Bus fare is only 1.50 dollars per child. Work out the maths and tell me how many children riding on a bus, it takes to match 2000 dollar plus, first class ride. Leave the children alone.

    Reply
  48. just observing March 4, 2017 at 11:39 am

    Sharon Taylor I see children catch the bus from Market Hill supermarket to Cuthbert Moore school and would not get in if they cannot get a seat for a 2 minute ride! We used to walk to school and back more than half mile in some instances and were healthy and strong for the most. The.system is being abused in many instances. A five dollar a week ticket with provsions for the needy is my call. Cut out the expesive phones, bags shoes etc and concentrate on what is necessary. Everybody wants a free ride but somebody else pays.

    Reply
  49. Donild Trimp March 4, 2017 at 12:21 pm

    Once again the logic of “educated fools”.

    It makes no sense to rescind the free bus fare program for school children. Not even worth the discussion.

    Barbados is being run like a banana republic.

    I have some advice for all the people running things in Barbados. Spend one day reading all the comments in Barbados Today and WHAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! problems solved.

    The comments from posters on Barbados Today makes more sense than the statements one hears coming daily from the people who are running things in Barbados.

    Reply
  50. KB March 4, 2017 at 12:42 pm

    Do u guys think that insulting each other going to change what is going on?
    Everyone is looking at this with fear and at their own situation
    We must act as a country. The free bus fare maybe in someone’s opinion wrong but for others they NEED it and they use it correctly. We must not become an all or nothing country. We now more than ever need to look out for our fellow bajan and we also need to think of our country. Look for ways to become more politically aware because our own self interests cause us all to look away and not to keep watch. We have allowed the pervasive
    “It is not me” not it is us all and we need to ensure that who ever runs our country in the next election is looking out for bajans and Barbados and not in filling their own coffers. Too many ppl suffering because of poor management and corruption. And we all know it is true. Time to make our politicians accountable and stop our lip service!!!

    Reply
  51. KB March 4, 2017 at 12:59 pm

    Lots of wastage I see daily, Gment making it harder for businesses here. All the time wastage by the civil servants. No one knows another job unless it is theirs. MP and ML cars on the road, should be parked when not at work- wunna don’t work during the week and after 4:30- drive wunna own cars unless on official business. Assessment for jobs every year. Earn your pay. A Forensic Audit by an external auditor that will be published for the consumption of the bajan public. Talk about transparency.

    Reply
  52. sunshinecanada March 4, 2017 at 1:12 pm

    thanks kathyann, In my days i had to take G2 and sometimes Run2, they are lucky, should never be free,

    Reply
  53. Carson C Cadogan March 4, 2017 at 1:43 pm

    Rubbish!!!!

    Reply
  54. Sheron Inniss March 4, 2017 at 1:48 pm

    Before you provide free social services you should have the excess cash to spend. I do not know if we ever did but the free bus fare was a lousy idea. In my time my parents sent to school three and we were poor. If bus fare was being paid by all and sundry just maybe the Transport Board would not be one of the many white elephants weighing Bim down. The children are going to school with cell phones more expensive than mine. Who supporting? Regular school children heading in the opposite direction to their respective schools to catch a particular van and getting to school late. However this free bus fare is just the tip of the iceberg. Bad policies, corruption, etc. Only Spirit can help we now ’cause so much is wrong on this island.

    Reply
  55. Donild Trimp March 4, 2017 at 4:54 pm

    Sheron Inniss: “If bus fare was being paid by all and sundry just maybe the Transport Board would not be one of the many white elephants weighing Bim down.”

    You have it wrong.

    The Transport Board is a “white elephant” because of bad management.

    The solution is to PRIVATIZE the transport board and get rid of all the inefficiencies.

    Too much dead wood and lazy people with an entitlement mentality at the transport board.

    PRIVATIZE it. Take it out of Government hands. Get rid of the dead wood and let the private sector start running a clean mean operation.

    While they are at it privatizing the transport board, privatize the Sanitation Dept, the BWA, the Sea Port and collect the millions of dollars in taxes owed by Businesses operating in Barbados and the millions owed for rent by others.

    That is what I want to hear from a serious Political Party in Barbados.

    Reply
  56. Nunya March 4, 2017 at 6:35 pm

    Bunch of corrupt capitalists on my island and in the government! Purge them all?

    Reply
  57. Elvis March 4, 2017 at 6:53 pm

    Bunch of corrupt capitalists on my Island and in political office. Purge them all!

    Reply
  58. Mikey March 4, 2017 at 7:57 pm

    DEM got more than free rides to get rid of..
    They got UDC, RDC, NCC, Constituency Councils, David Thompson Football Competition, Sell Pelican Village and other IDC buildings, Lease out the Cave and the Conference Centre to people who know about marketing and Event(s) planning.
    THEY GOT SO MANY THINGS TO TAKE THEIR HANDS OFF !!!

    Reply
    • Jennifer March 5, 2017 at 6:10 am

      Have to agree with you Mikey. A lot of these people talking riding free too. Throw in CBC, Sanitation (icing on the cake, people already waiting on that), pay to carry out your garbage. The Post office, Port – clearance of goods, BWA – pay more for your water. And the QEH. PAY, PAY, now that we more well off and rich. There will be no end. What we need is an independent (HONEST, no bribing) watchdog to challenge the government in its bad spending, like propping up hotels and money gone missing, and spent on other nonsense entities like that synagogue. And looking into the true cost of jobs, e.g how can the paving of a park cost 10 000 000 dollars. Or seeing we like the UK bring in poll tax on the size of your house.

      Reply
  59. KB March 4, 2017 at 8:35 pm

    Lots of wastage I see daily, Gment making it harder for businesses here. All the time wastage by the civil servants. No one knows another job unless it is theirs. MP and ML cars on the road, should be parked when not at work- wunna don’t work during the week and after 4:30- drive wunna own cars unless on official business. Assessment for jobs every year. Earn your pay. A Forensic Audit by an external auditor that will be published for the consumption of the bajan public. Talk about transparency.

    Reply
  60. Jennifer March 5, 2017 at 6:22 am

    @just observing – There is no doubt this people have a SERIOUS issue with bad or poor spending habits and an inability to accumulate and pass on WEALTH. Every one wants their child to be “better off” than they were. Its all part of the indoctrination and assimilation of a people. This is only a minute area, there are many other areas which is also waste spending. NO WONDER THE GOVERNMENT DOES SO MUCH WASTE SPENDING TOO as they are a cut from the same cloth. This people are the CONSUMERS of the earth and money engine for all races other than their own.

    Reply
  61. Jennifer March 5, 2017 at 6:28 am

    @JOAN WORRELL – ON POINT and well said. This is what politicians do, they will feed off of the basic thinking of people as the people look at the pebble not seeing the planks which are the true source of their economic woes. We always miss the BIGGER picture. Its like being put in a dark room dodging the white boot while the black boot is hitting you in the face.

    Reply
  62. Jennifer March 5, 2017 at 6:43 am

    The only people affected by this free bus fare issue is BLACK people. Mind you this is how we people will operate to pull down each others house while the true demons get away. Not one of them will come on here and say a word about this issue because it does not affect them. They rocking back with the cigar and reaping concessions. We need to see the bigger picture and who and what is strangulating the country. And start with the politicians who is perpetuating all of it.

    Reply
  63. Nmitsut March 5, 2017 at 7:29 am

    First let me say, I have a car so bus fares will not affect my one child but for all of you people looking at the ‘expensive’ school bags and shoes that the kids are wearing, consider that while these items cost $400+ here, they only cost $50 maybe $60 if you get some one overseas to get it for you. Also consider that these items tend to last longer – my son has been using the same north face bag for a full two years and it could go for another ($60 online) and while he will outgrow his genuine leather school shoes ($50) by close of school in July, I look at them and smile because I know I can sell them to someone else

    But I do agree that bus fares need to be reintroduced. I actually bought a car because I could see how the transport system would deteriorate with less money flowing into it.
    When I was at school one ticket cost $7.50 and if you had three kids and you purchased the tickets at same time you got them at $5.00 each. For the parents expressing fear over the financial strain of paying for the service, there were always safety nets in place where a free ticket would have been provided to persons truly in need.

    The party needs to put pride aside and reintroduce school fares pronto as this model can not be sustained.

    Reply
  64. Lobe March 5, 2017 at 9:23 am

    It is simple the free busfare is being abused by most children some children on the road at 9 30 these days because they have an excuse they are waiting on a bus bring back the busfare for school children those parents who saying they cant afford to send they children to school put measures in place that they are interviewed and qualify and give those peoples children free bus passes the buses dont run on water and barbados only has like 300 000 people outta that pensioners free police free school children free people have cars so how really can a bus service run if its not getting money to sustain itself some morning buses have only 5 adults on them all the rest school children the gas price alone to full that bus is more than the $10 put in from those 5 adults and the bus driver still has to be payed

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *