Adams House’s dynasty remains in tact

Victor ludorum Rashad Worrell contributed 58 points to help Adams “Yellow” House total a massive 609 points to retain their title of 20 odd years at the St Leonard’s Boys’ sports day Friday at the National Stadium.

Worrell “Red” House had to settle for the runners-up position trailing by 296 points, Carver “Purple” House were third amassing 292.50 points, King “Orange” House came fourth scoring 289.50 points, fifth place went to Hackett “Green” House which collected 250.50 points while Springer “Blue” House finished sixth on 237.50 points.

The Under-15 Boys 100m dash was too close to call but De’shawn Massiah of King House won in 12.06s.

Normally at secondary schools the older students tend to dominate the victor ludorum title, but this certainly wasn’t the case Friday.

Romario Cottay of Adams House winning the Under 17 Boys 100m in 11.92 seconds.

The day’s proceedings started on time and from as early as 9 a.m. the athletes were ready and willing to go and although only in the Under-14 Division Rashad Worrell was the man to watch from the beginning of the day’s event.

Victor ludorum Rashad Worrell winning the Under-14 100m ahead of Krishawn Butcher of Worrell House and Josiah Alexander of King House.

It started for him with the 800m when he easily took charge of the two-lap race ahead of Krishawn Butcher of Worrell House and Josiah Alexander.

Worrell who hails from Adams House showed extreme dominance in his age group also taking the 400m, 200m and the long jump. But the 100m dash was his darling event of the day and he totally outclassed his fellow competitors in a time of 13.24 seconds leaving Butcher and Alexander once against to fight for second place.

Jaizon Alleyne won the Under-13 Boys shot put with an attempt of 9.58.

While Alexander took charge of the track events his housemate Dimitri Archer dominated in the field winning the Under-17 high jump, shot put, javelin, discus and long jump.

At the lunch break Adams House had a commanding lead of 108 points and even at this stage with relays not ran as yet it was already safe to declare them winners.

And after all six baton races were completed the question was who came second as Adams House were clear champions taking five of the six relays.

Divisional Champions were as follows : Under-13 Boys – Kemar Butler 40 points; Under-14 Boys – Rashad Worrell 58 points; Under-15 Boys – Jadon Pierce 30 points; Under-17 Boys – Dimitri Archer 51 points; Open Juniors – Rashad Phillips 41 points. 

Jadon Pearce and Todd Miller both of Hackett House coming first and second in the Under-15 800m.
Source: (AGB)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *