Set E tops at Combermere

Set E amassed a total of 648 points to be crowned the new champions of inter-house sports at the Combermere school Friday.

When the day’s proceedings got underway at the school’s Waterford, St Michael grounds, it seemed to be more of the same as last year’s winners Set B – Red, looked on course to retaining their title but fate had its way and it wasn’t to be.

Mikhail Carvahlo of Set E in charge of the boys division two 200m dash.

Before the first relay was ran Set E were already in celebratory mode well aware of their 28 point lead on Set B who were fighting hard to defend their bragging rights and make it a third victory in as many years.

And when the baton races were over they had much more to shout about.

Initially Set B had no choice but to settle for second place with 594 points, Set D – Green were third accumulating 582 points, fourth position went to Set A – Navy Blue which had 462 points, Set C took fifth with 401 while 6th place belonged to Set F – Royal Blue, which finished with 393 points.

Myesha Raymond and Tonique Flemming battled right down to the wire in the division four girls 100m.

The name around the Waterford playing field was that of victrix ludorum Akilah Blackman and whenever this young lady stepped on the track she had the spectators’ full attention.

Blackman totally dominated Division one as her intentions of becoming divisional champion were made known from early when she won the girls open 800m.

Victrix ludorum Akilah Blackman winning the girls division one 100m dash in a time of 13.60 seconds.

She then demolished the field in the girls 100m dash in a time of 13.60 seconds finishing ahead of Ka-Neil Gale of Set B and Shanna Adams of Set F.

If anyone had thought that Blackman’s victory in the 100m signalled that she was finished for the day it meant the complete opposite. She had just got started as she went on win the 200m, 400m, triple jump, was second in the high jump and fourth in the 3000m scoring 66 points for her Set.

The fastest boy in the school Deandre Harris of Set E comfortably winning the boys division one 100m dash in 11.57 seconds.

The fastest boy at the Combermere is Deandre Harris who hails from Set E,  but after winning the 100m in the division one boys category in 11.57 seconds and also taking the 200m, Apage Foster of Set A was named the victor ludorum gaining 62 points and  winning the 800m, 1500m, 5000m and high jump and he also featured in six other events though not placing.

Jada Hinds of Set B winning the division three girls 100m in 14.31, edging out Set F’s Shonne Marshall.

The divisional champions are as follows: Girls: Division one – Akilah Blackman – Set C 66 points; Division two – Jada Smith Padmore  – Set D 64 points; Division three – Jada Haynes – Set B 28 points; Division four – Myesha Raymond – Set E 28 points.

Davin Adamson of Set C easily takes the division three 200m dash ahead of Paul Clarke.

Boys: Division one – Apage Foster – Set A 62 points; Division two – Brandon Lewis – Set F 58 points; Division three – Aquon Waithe – Set E 50 points; Division four – Ethan Taylor – Set A 28 points.

Set A’s Ethan Taylor is way ahead of the pack in the division four boys 200m.

 

Source: (AGB)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *