Transport Board driver injured in accident

 

A driver at the state-owned Transport Board received minor injuries when his bus overturned at Oldbury, St Philip around 12.52 this afternoon.

Corey Linton, 32, of Maxwell Hill, Christ Church was the lone person on board.

Linton complained of minor injuries and was transported to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital by private vehicle for medical attention.

Police are continuing investigations.

10 Responses to Transport Board driver injured in accident

  1. Angela Thompson Branch
    Angela Thompson Branch February 1, 2017 at 7:17 pm

    Glad he is ok but only Friday and I am not saying that is the cause,we were looking at the wheels on the buses at the Oistin terminal and lots as some one said look like a baby bottom ,real smoothe.

    Reply
  2. 3rdsun February 1, 2017 at 7:33 pm

    Wow that road needs some potholes to prevent these types of accidents.

    Reply
  3. Steve Thomas
    Steve Thomas February 1, 2017 at 7:35 pm

    Whaloss, Don’t tell me the only bus Dem had left wucking turnover ….

    Reply
  4. Peter February 1, 2017 at 7:49 pm

    Side embankment hits fast moving bus and overturns it. Taxpayers to pay for damages . Tony Webster. Am I correct? or am I correct?

    Reply
  5. Keera Harding
    Keera Harding February 1, 2017 at 7:50 pm

    Expect delay as our only bus has overturned lol

    Reply
  6. Jacqueline Garnes
    Jacqueline Garnes February 1, 2017 at 7:55 pm

    What the heck going on.. every minute there is an accident… hope everyone is ok .

    Reply
  7. Stephen Brome
    Stephen Brome February 1, 2017 at 8:02 pm

    Why a big turnovet

    Reply
  8. Diane Elaine Dias
    Diane Elaine Dias February 1, 2017 at 8:35 pm

    These accidents coming fast and furious. And 2017 now start.

    Reply
  9. Greitcha Smith
    Greitcha Smith February 1, 2017 at 8:48 pm

    Heard on the news that he had swerved to avoid another accident. Hope he makes a good recovery.

    Reply
  10. Hal Austin February 2, 2017 at 4:46 am

    Buses do not over turn if driving at the speed limit, unless there was earth movement. The biggest social disease in Barbados is not drugs or guns, but reckless driving. It goes across all classes, ages, races and levels of education.
    What are the police, ministry of transport, employers and insurance companies doing about it?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *