Mixed fortunes for badminton team

Barbados had a rough evening on day two at the Caribbean Regional Badminton Confederation (CAREBACO) Championships 2015 in the Dominican Republic yesterday.

In juniors’ competition, Barbados lost their semi-final clash to Jamaica 1-3. In boys doubles action, Jamaica’s Matthew Lee and Shaquille Palmer defeated the Bajan duo of Keshem Moore and Jehu Gaskin 21-12, 21-17. The Barbados girls’ pairing of Ashlee Robinson and Krystal Clarke was no match for the Jamaicans, while in boy’s singles action, Matthew Lee defeated Barbados’ Shae Martin 21-11, 21-11.

Barbados’ only triumph was through Amanda Haywood who beat Alana Bailey 21-12, 21-19.

Amanda Haywood defeated Jamaica’s Alana Bailey. (FP)
Amanda Haywood defeated Jamaica’s Alana Bailey. (FP)

The senior team also suffered a similar fate going down to the hosts 3-1. In men’s doubles action, Dakeil Thorpe and Bradley Pilgrim were beaten 21-18, 24-22 by Reimi Starling and Miguel Martinez. The doubles pair of Tamisha Williams and Monyata Rivera went down to Daigenis Saturria and Liselot Sanchez in a thriller, 21-14, 14-21, 21-19.

Andre Padmore lost his match-up against Nelson Ozuna 8-21, 21-17, 17-21, while Barbados’ only victory came thanks to Williams who won her singles game against Saturri 21-16, 21-18.

Tamisha Williams won her singles match. (FP)
Tamisha Williams won her singles match. (FP)

Yesterday morning the juniors beat Puerto Rico 3-2 with victories for Martin over Luis Perez 21-15, 21-14; Moore and Gaskin over Perez and Joshuan Soler 21-15, 21-17; and Haywood and Martin over Genesis Valentino and Soler 21-19, 21-19 in mixed doubles. Haywood lost her singles game to Valentino 21-13, 21-11 while Robinson and Clarke were beaten 21-10, 21-19 by Vitmari Rivera and Genesis Guzman.

Barbados enjoyed a much better outing on day one of the tournament with the juniors defeating Trinidad and Tobago 3-2 and the seniors getting the better of the Trinidadians 3-1. The juniors also won over Guyana 3-2.

Day one summarized scores:

Juniors defeated Guyana in the tie 3-2

Boys’ Singles: Shae Martin lost to Narayan Ramdhani 11-21; 12-21

Girls’ Singles: Amanda Haywood defeated Priyana Ramdhani 21-11; 21-10

Boys’ Doubles: Keshem Moore and Jehu Gaskin lost to Narayan Ramdhani and Johnathan Mangra 15-21; 11-21

Ladies Doubles: Ashlee Robinson and Krystal Clarke won by walk over

Mixed Doubles: Amanda Haywood and Shae Martin defeated Priyana Ramdhani and Johnathan Mangra 21-19; 21-18

Juniors defeated Trinidad & Tobago in the tie 3-2

Boys’ Singles: Shae Martin lost to Will Lee 12-21; 16-21

Girls’ Singles: Amanda Haywood defeated Britney Mohammed 21-17; 21-11

Boys’ Doubles: Keshem Moore and Jehu Gaskin defeated Renaldo Sinanan and Adrian Nichols 21-12; 16-21; 21-17

Ladies Doubles: Ashlee Robinson and Krystal Clarke lost to Jada Renales and Ralista Wong 5-21; 9-21

Mixed Doubles: Amanda Haywood and Shae Martin defeated Jada Renales and Will Lee 21-19; 21-16

Seniors defeated Trinidad & Tobago in the tie 3-1

Boys’ Singles: Andre Padmore lost to Nicholas Bonkowsky 16-21; 21-16; 12-21

Girls’ Singles: Tamisha Williams defeated Avril Plaza-Marcelle 21-12; 21-16

Boys’ Doubles: Dakeil Thorpe and Bradley Pilgrim defeated Nicholas Bonkowsky and Alistair Espinoza 21-18; 21-12

Ladies Doubles: Tamisha Williams and Monyata Rivera defeated Avril Plaza-Marcelle and Leanna Castanda 21-9; 21-9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *