Four-time champs

The cocks have come home to roost once again as Cocks “Red” House have captured their fourth consecutive title with 755 points at Princess Margaret Secondary’s inter-house sports held at the National Stadium today.

Towain King of Red House won the under-17 boys 100m.
Towain King of Red House won the under-17 boys 100m.
Sarah Belle now in first form at Princess Margaret won the under-15 girls 100m for Red House.
Sarah Belle now in first form at Princess Margaret won the under-15 girls 100m for Red House.

Peebles “Purple” House put up some fight but came second with 711 while Alleyne “Blue” House with a total of 672 points and Greenhalgh “Green” House with 538 were third and fourth respectively.

Keanna Sealy of Purple House won the under-20 girls 800m comfortably.
Keanna Sealy of Purple House won the under-20 girls 800m comfortably.

Credit for much of their success must be given to under-20 boys’ division champion and victor ludorum Rashon Inniss of Cocks House with 58 points, accumulated with wins in the 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, second place in the 1500m and javelin.

Victrix ludorum was Karimah Griffith of Peebles House with a tally of 51 points which she earned by winning the 100m, 200m, 200m and 800m in the under-13 girls division.

Karimah Griffith of Purple House ran past Ryiesha Walter of Blue House to win the under-13 girls 100m.
Karimah Griffith of Purple House ran past Ryiesha Walter of Blue House to win the under-13 girls 100m.

Under-13 boys’ division champion was Azeem Baptiste of Peebles House with 28 points. The under-15 boys division belonged to Greenhalgh House through Dakiala Kellman with 41 points and Zion Nicholls with 36.

Kellman was second in the 100m, 200m, 400m, and 800m while Nicholls won the 100m, 400m and was second in the shot put and discus.

Nikita Alleyne of Peebles House topped the under-17 girls division with 42 points with wins in the 100m, 200m and 400m. Towain King of Cocks House was the under-17 boys champions with a total of 50 points which came from wins in the 100m, 200m, shot put, discus and javelin.

Nikita Alleyne of Purple (second right) and house mate Soraya Durant (left) came first and second in the under-17 girls 100m.
Nikita Alleyne of Purple (second right) and house mate Soraya Durant (left) came first and second in the under-17 girls 100m.

The under-20 girls’ division title went to Keanna Sealy of Peebles for her tally of 46 points which came from wins in the 100m, 200m, and 400m, second in the shot put and third in the javelin.

(Photographs by Morissa Lindsay)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *