Nine-time champs

Nine years and counting and Blue House are still the athletics champions of St George Secondary School.

Since 2007 Blue House have commanded the track and field at the school and today at their inter-house sports at the National Stadium they kept their tally going with a massive 1285 points, to easily out-distance Red House who finished second with 1089.5, the third-placed Green House with 983 points and Purple House who finished fourth with 871.5 points.

(From left) Jeal Williams, Marsha Walcott, Sasha Lorde and Kenisha Sutherland of Blue House won the under-17 girls 4x100m relay.
(From left) Jeal Williams, Marsha Walcott, Sasha Lorde and Kenisha Sutherland of Blue House won the under-17 girls 4x100m relay.
Shakim Thomas of Green House delivered a big upset when he stormed past Shackeem Maynard of Purple House in the under-13 boys 4x100m relay.
Shakim Thomas of Green House delivered a big upset when he stormed past Shackeem Maynard of Purple House in the under-13 boys 4x100m relay.

In the under-20 boys division Kadneil Moore of Blue House won the 400m and 200m and placed second in the 100m which was won by Tyrell Taylor of Purple House.

Kadneil Moore of Red House slammed the field in the under-20 boys 200m.
Kadneil Moore of Red House slammed the field in the under-20 boys 200m.

The battle in the under-20 division girls went down to the wire between Jamelia Haynes of Red House who won the 100m and 200m ahead of Patricia Callender of Blue House who was first in the 400m.

There was no stopping Jeal Williams in the under-17 girls as she slammed the field in the 100m, 200m and 400m. While in the boys under-17 division Demarco Depradine also of Blue House won the same three races.

The honours in the under-15 girls division was shared between Dana Haynes of Blue House who won the 400m ahead of housemate Tiana Johnson.

Johnson came back to win the 100m but had to settle for second in the 200m which was won by Chriska Padmore of Green House.  Green House’s Shakeem Yorke stole the show in the under-15 boys division with victories in the 100m, 200m and 400m.

Green House also captured both the under-13 girls and boys division.

Jamiya Best took charge among the girls with wins in the 400m and 200m but came second in the 100m which was won by Rosita Hewitt of Blue House. Shakim Thomas came out on top among the boys with victories in the 100m and 200m.

Jamiya Best of Green House was an easy winner in the under-13 girls 4x100m relay.
Jamiya Best of Green House was an easy winner in the under-13 girls 4x100m relay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *