Talma again!

Talma “Purple” House tallied 960.5 to repeat as champions at Christ Church Foundation’s Inter-house sports day, which saw a number of record-breaking performances at the National Stadium today.

Wellington “Red” House was second with 947.5 points followed by Inniss “Blue” House on 742 in third, Lynch “Green” House with 517 points for fourth spot and Skeete “Yellow” House in fifth position with 455 points.

Lelani Haddock of Talma House delivered a stellar run in the 400m clocking 1:01.11 to replace the previous record of 1:02.57 held by Krista Maloney back in 2012. She also won the 100m and 200m despite being fiercely challenged by Rishuanna Padmore also of the same house.

Lelani Haddock of Talma House broke the under-15 girls 400m record.
Lelani Haddock of Talma House broke the under-15 girls 400m record.

Josiah Atkins of Inniss House was the main performer in the under-17 boys division and was responsible for setting a new time of 21.86 in the 200m to erase the 22.10 established by Kevin Bartlett in 1997. Atkins was unstoppable in the 100m, 400m and was a part of the winning team for Inniss House who created a new record time of 3:36.08 in the 4×400 medley relay to smash the previous 3:45.36 which also belonged to Inniss House.

Josiah Atkins of Inniss House dominated the under-17 boys 200m which he won in record time.
Josiah Atkins of Inniss House dominated the under-17 boys 200m which he won in record time.

There were other records broken at the school and Talma House captured three of those records thanks to Elizabeth Williams in the under-20 girls 800m. Williams clocked a time of 2:33.20 to win that event while in the 1500m she ran 5:55.20.

Justin Adams-Yearwood also of Talma House was responsible for the other record in the under-17 boys’ shot-put with a throw of 13.55. In the under-20 boys division, Akil Simon of Skeete House broke the discus record with a throw of 35.4m while Gabriel Trotman of Wellington House broke the shot-put with a distance of 12.25m. Meanwhile for Lynch House Rosette Hoyte broke the under-17 girls 800m record setting a new time of 2:41.2.

Inniss House captured both the victor and victrix ludorum titles in the under-17 division through Rio Williams with 80 points among the boys and Hannah Connell with 77 among the girls.

Senior victor ludorum Rio Williams of Inniss House anchored his house to the finish line in the open 4x400m relay.
Senior victor ludorum Rio Williams of Inniss House anchored his house to the finish line in the open 4x400m relay.

The junior victor ludorum was Rashae Walkes of Talma House in the under-15 boys division and the junior victrix ludorum was Kyla Cummins of Wellington House in the under-13 girls division.

Rashae Walkes of Talma House won the under-15 boys 100m.
Rashae Walkes of Talma House won the under-15 boys 100m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *