2014 Independence Day Honours List

Knight Of St Andrew

For extraordinary and outstanding achievement and merit in service to Barbados or to humanity at large.

Senator Professor Emeritus Henry Fraser, GCM, BSc (Physiology, London U.) MBBS (UWI), PhD (Pharmacology, London U), FACP, FRCP, for his outstanding contribution to the medical profession and representation of Barbadian culture, especially in the form of the architectural history of Barbados.

Gold Crown Of Merit

For highly meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

1. Dr Lawrence Blair Bannister in recognition of his outstanding contribution to medicine, Barbadian literature and art.

2. Dr Farley Silvan Brathwaite for his significant contribution to tertiary education in Barbados.

3. Mr Bentley DeVere Gibbs in recognition of his meritorious public service.

4. Mrs Lucene Yvette Wharton-Isaac in recognition of her long and distinguished public service.

Silver Crown Of Merit 

For meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature,sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

1. Dr Elizabeth Mary-Rose Ferdinand in recognition of her dedicated service to the medical profession.

2. Mr Victor Anthony Fernandes in recognition of the invaluable contribution made over the last 40 years in the radio and television industry.

3. Mrs Rosemary Betty Hope-Gittens for her contribution to the promotion of Barbados in Canada.

4. Miss Undene Pamelia Whittaker for her sterling contribution to the community in particular advancing females socially, educationally and financially.

Barbados Service Star 

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

1. Mrs Euline Geraldine Burrowes in recognition of her contribution to the nursing profession.

2. Mr Dennis Leopold Clarke for his contribution to the development of the trade union movement in Barbados.

3. Mr Jack Martin Albert Hoad in recognition of the contribution made to sports, in particular, sailing.

4. Mrs Boneta Phillips for her invaluable dedication to the community in particular persons with disabilities.

5. Mr William Reginald Tempro in recognition of the contribution made to sports, in particular, sailing.

Barbados Service Medal

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

1. Mr Victor Clifford for his outstanding dedication to the growth of the theatre arts both in Barbados and the Caribbean.

2. Mr MacDonald DaCosta Fingall in recognition of his contribution to education, the development of the youth and the development of the Crop Over Festival, particularly as comedian, tent manager, entertainer and calypsonian.

3. Mrs Kathleen Blossom Harper-Hall for her outstanding contribution over the last five decades to the development of sport in particular netball.

4. Mr Andrew Oliver Lokey for his invaluable contribution to the development of the youth of Barbados in his role as teacher and choir director at the St Leonard’s Boys’ School.

5. Mr Erskine Sinclair Simmons for over 30 years of outstanding service in the field of sports administration in particular his contribution to the Barbados Olympic Association.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *