19 honoured

Nineteen national honours – including one knighthood – have been announced in this year’s Independence Day list.

Joining Sir Henry Fraser, who is the lone recipient of the coveted Knight of St Andrew award, are Cabinet Secretary Lucene Wharton-Isaac and permanent secretary Bentley Gibbs, who along with medical doctor Dr Lawrence Bannister and veteran educator Dr Farley Brathwaite have been accorded the Gold Crown of Merit.

The Silver Crown of Merit has also been issued to four persons, including veteran broadcaster Vic Fernandes, retired senior medical officer Dr Elizabeth Ferdinand, Rosemary Hope Gittens, for her work in promoting Barbados in Canada, and Government’s poverty advisor and former Democratic Labour Party candidate Undine Whittaker.

Vic Fernandes
Broadcaster Vic Fernandes has been awarded a Silver Crown of Merit

Five Barbadians were also awarded the Barbados Service Star, including retiring National Union of Public Workers General Secretary Dennis Clarke, veteran nurse Euline Burrowes, advocate for the disabled community Boneta Phillips, along with Jack Hoad and William Tempro, in recognition of their contribution to sport, in particular sailing.

 

NUPW general secretary Dennis Clarke has been awarded a Service Star.
NUPW general secretary Dennis Clarke has been awarded a Service Star.

Comedian Mac Fingall and actor Victor Clifford were among those receiving the Barbados Service Medal, along with sports developers Erskine Simmons and Kathy Harper Hall, as well as Andrew Lokey for his contribution to teaching and as a choir director.

Comedian Mac Fingall has been awarded a  Service Medal.
Comedian Mac Fingall has been awarded a Service Medal.

Following is the full list of awards:

KNIGHT OF ST. ANDREW

Senator Professor Emeritus Henry Fraser  – For his outstanding contribution to the medical profession and representation of Barbadian Culture, especially in the form of the architectural history of Barbados.

GOLD CROWN OF MERIT

For highly meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

Dr. Lawrence Blair Bannister – In recognition of his outstanding contribution to medicine, Barbadian literature and art.

Dr. Farley Silvan Brathwaite – For his significant contribution to tertiary education in Barbados

Mr. Bentley DeVere Gibbs – In recognition of his meritorious public service.

Mrs. Lucene Yvette Wharton-Isaac – In recognition of her long and distinguished public service.

SILVER CROWN OF MERIT

For meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

Dr. Elizabeth Mary-Rose Ferdinand – In recognition of her dedicated service to the medical profession.

Mr. Victor Anthony Fernandes – In recognition of the invaluable contribution made over the last forty years in the radio and television industry.

Mrs. Rosemary Betty Hope-Gittens – For her contribution to the promotion of Barbados in Canada.

Miss Undene Pamelia Whittaker – For her sterling contribution to the community in particular advancing females socially, educationally and financially.

BARBADOS SERVICE STAR

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

Mrs. Euline Geraldine Burrowes – In recognition of her contribution to the nursing profession.

Mr. Dennis Leopold Clarke – For his contribution to the development of the Trade Union movement in Barbados.

Mr. Jack Martin Albert Hoad – In recognition of the contribution made to sports, in particular, sailing.

Mrs. Boneta Phillips – For her invaluable dedication to the community in particular persons with disabilities.

Mr. William Reginald Tempro -In recognition of the contribution made to sports, in particular, sailing.

 

BARBADOS SERVICE MEDAL

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

Mr. Victor Clifford – For his outstanding dedication to the growth of the theatre arts both in Barbados and the Caribbean.

Mr. MacDonald DaCosta Fingall – In recognition of his contribution to education, the development of the youth and the development of the Crop Over Festival particularly as comedian, tent manager, entertainer and calypsonian.

Mrs.Kathleen Blossom Harper-Hall – For her outstanding contribution over the last five decades to the development of sport in particular netball.

Mr. Andrew Oliver Lokey – For his invaluable contribution to the development of the youth of Barbados in his role as teacher and Choir Director at the St. Leonard’s Boys’ School.

Mr. Erskine Sinclair Simmons – For over thirty years of outstanding service in the field of sports administration in particular his contribution to the Barbados Olympic Association.

 

One Response to 19 honoured

  1. Alphonza Lashley December 1, 2014 at 5:31 am

    Thank you for your services and congratulations.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *