Bus overturns in St Philip

The driver of a Transport Board bus was slightly injured when the vehicle overturned on Summerville Road, near Her Majesty’s Prison at Dodds, in St Philip, around 6:20 am.

Steve Haynes, 42, was driving the bus – which was chartered for school children – from Church Village in the same parish when it broke the barriers of the bridge and overturned into a ravine.

There were no passengers on board.

Haynes complained of slight injury to his leg.

Workers from Crane & Equipment removed the bus from the ravine around 9:45 am.

IMG_9204

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Responses to Bus overturns in St Philip

  1. Star J Roach
    Star J Roach September 23, 2014 at 10:40 am

    Omg…I hope the driver is ok and thank God no one else was on that bus…

    Reply
  2. Alleyna Brathwaite
    Alleyna Brathwaite September 23, 2014 at 10:47 am

    Wow, zr now the bus. Really hope he is ok

    Reply
  3. Kris Julin
    Kris Julin September 23, 2014 at 10:51 am

    Why did it overturn in the first place?? Was he driving too fast, did he avoid an animal. This is happening too often.. At least no one was hurt..,

    Reply
  4. Summer Valousierre
    Summer Valousierre September 23, 2014 at 10:51 am

    Lorraine Gibbs Kemar Scantlebury

    Reply
  5. Angel Blossoms
    Angel Blossoms September 23, 2014 at 11:22 am

    Only the driver was hurt. He alone was in the bus I heard

    Reply
  6. Wendy Clarke
    Wendy Clarke September 23, 2014 at 11:30 am

    Thank god the children hadn’t boarded yet
    #godisgood

    Reply
  7. Cleveland Gibson
    Cleveland Gibson September 23, 2014 at 11:37 am

    I saw this bus while I was having my morning walk,the driver even spoke to me. I wasn,t too far from that area…he was relaxed and driving at a moderate speed. I,m glad he didn’t sustained any serious injuries.

    Reply
  8. Mhizz Forever Bless
    Mhizz Forever Bless September 23, 2014 at 11:44 am

    Y it can’t b d bus had a technical problem y must ppl assume he was driving fast stupessssssss long.

    Reply
    • Adrian M Chase
      Adrian M Chase September 23, 2014 at 12:11 pm

      Because Bajans especially the asses overseas always jump to conclusions!
      Posting because they can but really have nothing to say.

      Reply
    • Greitcha Smith
      Greitcha Smith September 23, 2014 at 6:43 pm

      Could be because many of us have travelled on TB buses where the drivers seem to be rushing to put out a fire or to deliver a baby lol

      Reply
  9. Janelle Marshall
    Janelle Marshall September 23, 2014 at 12:14 pm

    Thank you Cleveland Gibson for that because ppl to love to jump on the negative band wagon, stupse

    Reply
  10. Nicole Jordan
    Nicole Jordan September 23, 2014 at 12:46 pm

    Thank God no passengers were on the bus, I pray for the driver

    Reply
  11. Ellie Brown
    Ellie Brown September 23, 2014 at 12:55 pm

    Unfortunately I drove that route for 4 years and the buses do speed not all but many on the narrow roads…..I have called to complain on some occasions. They are not the only ones speeding…

    Reply
  12. Basil Bashment Dasilva
    Basil Bashment Dasilva September 23, 2014 at 12:57 pm

    Bajan like they can’t drive, hope everyone is Ok.

    Reply
  13. Tosh Drakes
    Tosh Drakes September 23, 2014 at 1:39 pm

    Roads terrible and bus drivers complaining that the busses have alot of technical issues. Yet every day they are packed to capacity, so we must be thankful this one was empty. Its not always a case of speed or driver error, im sure many people hear the brakes screaming and while on board these vehicles they feel like they will fall apart glad the driver wasnt hurt.

    Reply
  14. jr smith September 23, 2014 at 2:28 pm

    He should be suspended from driving until a proper investigation.is undertaken,the lucky thing the kids wasn’t on board.

    Reply
  15. Lise Hansen
    Lise Hansen September 23, 2014 at 2:47 pm

    OMG …….

    Reply
  16. Bernard Walker
    Bernard Walker September 23, 2014 at 3:07 pm

    WOOW

    Reply
  17. Charly Bamboo
    Charly Bamboo September 23, 2014 at 3:50 pm

    How is a technical problem going to turn a bus over?

    Reply
  18. Greitcha Smith
    Greitcha Smith September 23, 2014 at 6:44 pm

    I am pleased that no one was seriously hurt!

    Reply
  19. Randolph Sobers
    Randolph Sobers September 23, 2014 at 9:49 pm

    I hope they were no serious injuries

    Reply
  20. Trecia Waithe
    Trecia Waithe September 23, 2014 at 10:44 pm

    I so sgreed with u Anne Codgi .Basil Bashment Dasilva a lot bus drivers can drive some drive fast n some dont but I am trying to say is that u would drive a bus tomorrow u do ur checks before u leave yard r depot but while on ur route something might to the bus u never know what gine happen so stop talk stupidness .

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *