Junior Mas' results

The results of Junior Kadooment 2012 are as follows:

HISTORICAL

1st It Happen In Buhbadus Fuh Trute! – St. Stephen’s Primary School by Winsome Thomas

2nd De Global Village – Betty West Productions by Betty West

3rd Fruits Ah Plenty – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band by Gwyneth Squires

FANTASY

1st Under the Big Top – St. Gabriel’s School Band by Renee Ratcliffe

2nd Fruits of Plenty – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band by G. Squires

3rd Secrets of the Sea – Kids On The Move by Yasmin Vlahakis

FOLKLORE

1st It Happen In Buhbadus Fuh Trute! – St. Stephen’s Primary School by Winsome Thomas

2nd De Global Village – Betty West Productions, by Betty West

3rd A Fairytale – Island In the Sun by Wayne Smith

TOPICAL

1st Fruits Ah Plenty – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Mekkin’ Sport in Bim – Deacons Primary School by Dawn-Marie Alleyne

3rd School Days Are Happy Days – St. Mary’s Primary by Kamille Marshall

ENVIRONMENTAL

1st Secrets of the Sea – Kids On The Move by Yasmin Vlahakis

2nd In Our Waters – Quimby’s Explosion by Adanna Robertson Quimby

3rd Barbados Land of De Blessed – Young Spirits Community Group by Trevor Nicholls

COMMUNITY COSTUME

1st Barbados Land of De Blessed – Young Spirits Community Group by Trevor Nicholls

2nd Hats Off To NIFCA by Reggie Cave

3rd We Small But We Punching – Half Moon Fort Primary by Sharon Grant

INDIVIDUALS 3-6

1st Kiara King – Samba Dancer – Betty West Productions

2nd Abigail Haloute – Moon Jelly – Kids on the Move

3rd Shania Ifill – Arts Is We Ting – St. Mary’s Band

INDIVIDUALS 7-10

1st Saphire Stephens – Banana Split – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Lilly Williams – Aphrodite – Kids on the Move

3rd Rianna Eastmond – De Snack Tray – St. Mary’s Band

INDIVIDUALS 11-15

1st Julianna Ifill – Golden Apple Punch – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd C.Amor Cummins Greaves – Nutseller – St. Stephen’s Band

3rd Allison Jordan – Jewel of the Caribbean – Young Spirits Community Group

COUPLES 3-6

1st Jodi Haloute & Gabrielle Nadur – Mermaid Princesses – Kids on the Move

2nd Jemma & Joy-Lyn Patrick – Peace & Love – Young Spirits Community Group

3rd N’jeri Wilson & Gailanne Cox – Snow White & Prince -St. Mary’s Band

COUPLES 7-10

1st T. Blackman & M. Sobers – Ripe for the Picking – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Khalia Osboure & Alpha Jackman Jr. – After De Ball – St. Stephen’s Band

3rd Zico Riley & Keyla Lawrence – Sing Me A Folksong – Island In The Sun

COUPLES 11-14

1st Davielle & Davin Denny – Historical Blessings – Young Spirits Community Group

2nd J. Watson & R. Branch – Sweet & Sour Mangoes – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

3rd Nicholai & Harrison Ratcliffe – Tuba & Key Master – St. Gabriel’s School Band

BEST COUPLE

1st Davielle & Davin Denny – Historical Blessings – Young Spirits Community Group

JUNIOR KING OF THE BANDS

1st Jared Moore – Melon From Heaven – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Akeem Welch – Angel of Light – Young Spirits Community Group

3rd Isaiah Gibson – Clock Tower at the Garrison – Deacons Primary Band

JUNIOR QUEEN OF THE BANDS

1st Shea White – Bajan Fruit Basket – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Tasha Ifill-Scott – Unity is Strength – Young Spirits Community Group

3rd Sankara Patrick – Beautiful Barbados – St. Stephen’s Band

BEST SCHOOL BAND

1st It Happen In Buhbadus Fuh Trute! – St. Stephen’s Band

BEST FLAG PERSON

1st Kodia Harding – Fruits Ah Plenty – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Leryana Whitehall – Secrets of the Sea – Kids on the Move

3rd Alliyah Ifill – De Global Village – Betty West Productions

BEST JUNIOR BAND

1st Fruits Ah Plenty – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

2nd Barbados Land of De Blessed – Young Spirits Community Group

3rd It Happen In Buhbadus Fuh Trute! – St. Stephen’s Band

HIV/AIDS AWARENESS AWARD

1st Prevention Better Than Cure – Young Spirits Community Group

B.M.A. BRANDS OF BARBADOS AWARD

It Happen In Buhbadus Fuh Trute! – St. Stephen’s Band

BRIDGETOWN WORLD HERITAGE SITE AWARD

1st Barbados Land of De Blessed – Young Spirits Community Group

2nd Mekkin’ Sport in Bim – Deacon’s Primary Band

3rd It Happen In Buhbadus Fuh Trute! – St. Stephen’s Band

MOST COLOURFUL BAND

Fruits Ah Plenty – Gwyneth Squires Junior Kadooment Band

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *