News Feed

December 10, 2016 - Troubling times There are at least two matters, whi ... +++ December 10, 2016 - Stuart refuses to intervene in raging labour disputes Prime Minister Freundel Stuart is r ... +++ December 10, 2016 - Reid-Batson got ten warning letters in one month Former employee of the then Barbado ... +++ December 10, 2016 - No way, Mia! Three Government ministers who have ... +++ December 10, 2016 - No republic status anytime soon – Sir Hilary Vice Chancellor of the University o ... +++ December 10, 2016 - PM’s gift There is good news for hundreds of ... +++

Bryon, Medford win the top titles

 After three successive years Laslo Bryon finally muscled his way to the 2016 Mr Schoolboy title Friday night at the Lester Vaughan Secondary School.

In the presence of a large enthusiastic audience at the National Sports Council Mr Schoolboy Bodybuilding and Miss Schoolgirl Body Fitness Championship, the 19-year-old St Leonard’s Boys’ student came out on top against a strong competitive field of athletes from various secondary schools and was impressive enough to capture best poser and most muscular trophies respectively in the boys 16-21 showdown.

Mr Schoolboy 2016 Laslo Bryon (second left) flexed his muscle to impress the judges and take the title ahead of Reemar Butcher of Daryll Jordan. (Pictures by Morissa Lindsay)

Mr Schoolboy 2016 Laslo Bryon (second left) flexed his muscle to impress the judges and take the title ahead of Reemar Butcher of Daryll Jordan. (Pictures by Morissa Lindsay)

Reemar Butcher of Daryll Jordan Secondary came runner-up on the night and was Bryon’s biggest challenger along with Deandre Bascombe of St Leonard’s who was third.

Reigning Miss Schoolgirl Body Fitness queen Elsie Medford won over the judges yet again to retain her title representing the Barbados Community College in the females 16 to 21 age group. Adrianna Yarde of Lester Vaughan was second and the tall powerfully built Rosan Belgrave of Grantley Adams Memorial had to settle for third position.

Elsie Medford (centre) of the Barbados Community College did well to retain her Miss Schoolgirl Body Fitness title ahead of Adrianna Yarde of Lester Vaughan (right) and Rosan Belgrave of Grantley Adams.

Elsie Medford (centre) of the Barbados Community College did well to retain her Miss Schoolgirl Body Fitness title ahead of Adrianna Yarde of Lester Vaughan (right) and Rosan Belgrave of Grantley Adams.

In the upper junior girls 12-15 one-minute bodybuilding pose routine, Christiana Maynard of Ellerslie Secondary edged out Rowland Kirton-Browne and Serena Bynoe of Lester Vaughan who was second and third respectively.

The Alleyne School also had a reason to shout when Trayvean Harvey won the upper junior boys 12-15 one-minute bodybuilding pose routine ahead of Demar Elcock of St Leonard’s Boys’ and Jayde Germain of the Government Industrial School.

Trayvean Harvey brought a high level of intensity to the boys 12-15 bodybuilding title for the Alleyne School.

Trayvean Harvey brought a high level of intensity to the boys 12-15 bodybuilding title for the Alleyne School.

The upper junior girls 12-15 one-minute fitness routine trophy went to Adeyah Brewster of Alexandra School as she showed great stamina to beat out Cya Layne of Harrison College.

(From left) Cya Layne of Harrison College was second in the girls 12-15 fitness won by Adeyah Brewster of Alexandra School.

(From left) Cya Layne of Harrison College was second in the girls 12-15 fitness won by Adeyah Brewster of Alexandra School.

Earlier in the evening the young competitors showed their stuff and Wilkie Cumberbatch came one-two in the girls 9-11 bodybuilding pose routine compliments Zatari Collymore and Myesha Bourne respectively. Third place went to Shania Callender of George Lamming.

Zatari Collymore of Wilkie Cumberbatch Primary claimed the Junior Girls nine to 11 Bodybuilding title.

Zatari Collymore of Wilkie Cumberbatch Primary claimed the Junior Girls nine to 11 Bodybuilding title.

Kemani Maynard of Hillaby Turners Hall showed confidence to claim the boys 9-11 bodybuilding pose routine over Kobe Burgess of St Paul’s Primary and Zarico Redman- Bellamy of Wilkie Cumberbatch.

In the girls 9-11 fitness Z’Dana Scantlebury of Roland Edwards Primary stole the show from Elissa Callender representing Blackman and Gollop Primary and Ashley Corbin of Wilkie Cumberbatch.

In the tiny tots girls six to eight bodybuilding, Sariyah Holder (left) of Belmont Primary came fourth, Tianna Murray of Bay Primary (right) was third, Tiara Padmore of George Lamming, second, and the winner Ashari Brathwaite of Wilkie Cumberbatch.

In the tiny tots girls six to eight bodybuilding, Sariyah Holder (left) of Belmont Primary came fourth, Tianna Murray of Bay Primary (right) was third, Tiara Padmore of George Lamming, second, and the winner Ashari Brathwaite of Wilkie Cumberbatch.

The tiny tots girls’ fitness 6-8 went to Shadanni Burke of St Paul’s Primary and Amar Gaskin of Grazettes Primary captured the boys 6-8 bodybuilding. While the girls 6-8 one-minute bodybuilding title went to Ashari Brathwaite of Wilkie Cumberbatch.

(From left) Khamar Porter of St Paul’s Primary was third, Ruje Clarke of Wilkie Cumberbatch second and Amar Gaskin (center) won the boys’ tiny tots category.

(From left) Khamar Porter of St Paul’s Primary was third, Ruje Clarke of Wilkie Cumberbatch second and Amar Gaskin (center) won the boys’ tiny tots category.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *