Bus fire in St George

Police and fire officials are at this hour on the scene at Bourne’s Village, St George, where a Transport Board bus is engulfed in flames.

The driver of the bus, which was reportedly carrying no passengers at the time, escaped unhurt.

It is not immediately clear how or when the fire started, but up until 2 a.m. the bus was still burning.

Initially, the fire had affected a nearby power line, but that was quickly extinguished.

Six fire officers and two tenders responded to the blaze, which has made the road impassable.

IMG_1809 IMG_1812 IMG_1813

 

 

 

23 Responses to Bus fire in St George

  1. Angela Maria
    Angela Maria April 24, 2016 at 2:15 am

    Another one? Hmmm

    Reply
  2. Joceline Blackett
    Joceline Blackett April 24, 2016 at 2:27 am

    Thank God there was no passengers on it and the driver escaped unhurt.

    Reply
  3. Shane Agard
    Shane Agard April 24, 2016 at 3:50 am

    The Buses are breaking down rapidly. Soon more will be parked than are driving. Bare minimum maintenance, bare minimum pay for mechanics.

    I will hope with all hope that the public will get to drive in the D-max’s, the Santa Fe’s, the Hiluxes, the X-trails that the messengers and permanent secretaries are rolling in EVERYDAY at the expense of the same ones getting to work late because of no bus.

    Or maybe one of the ministers will use their yacht as a ferry?

    Reply
    • Pam Fazio
      Pam Fazio April 24, 2016 at 7:29 am

      In your dreames! They only care about lining their pockets. Borrowing money from other countries knowing they themselves won’t be around to suffer the consequence s of their actions.

      Reply
    • Shane Agard
      Shane Agard April 24, 2016 at 8:14 am

      For some extremely heartbreaking reason, my browser just refreshed and every thing I typed is now gone.

      But it may be a dream for 1 or 2. We have over 280 000 people here. We have to make it stop.

      Reply
    • miche April 24, 2016 at 2:56 pm

      Some people should be banned from even passing close to a computer,,You Mr Agard, tops the list

      Reply
  4. Alva Hope
    Alva Hope April 24, 2016 at 3:55 am

    All the time so…one more minus to an already frustrating service

    Reply
  5. Ricardo Sharon
    Ricardo Sharon April 24, 2016 at 5:59 am

    Just think if that bus was full how many people would have lost they lives

    Reply
  6. Kimberly April 24, 2016 at 6:15 am

    Thank God no one was hurt.. now these buses are no good.. lately alot of fires, alot of mech. Problemd. The bus are not being fix properly. The places need new buses

    Reply
  7. Veroniva Boyce
    Veroniva Boyce April 24, 2016 at 6:23 am
    Reply
  8. saraiya April 24, 2016 at 6:29 am

    Thank god they were no injuries….but this looking suspicious all the time so dem like dem doing this for insurance money dos.

    Reply
  9. Kevin Cave
    Kevin Cave April 24, 2016 at 6:51 am

    I’ll just put this out there……………..

    Why is it, that the government is spending so much money on dead projects, and the basic necessities of this country are being left unattended to?

    Where are all these taxes being collected going?

    And why are the people paying the taxes not benefiting from the same said taxes they are paying?

    Money is being wasted on purpose, it’s simple maths, add up the good things done for this country, get the totally cost of what it took to get them done, then calculate how much debt we’re in, I’m sure a couple billion might come up missing. Smfh.

    Reply
  10. Bobby Gilkes
    Bobby Gilkes April 24, 2016 at 7:08 am

    How many is this so far for the year??

    Reply
  11. Lauraine Clarke
    Lauraine Clarke April 24, 2016 at 7:13 am

    Where there is no vision the people perished.

    Reply
  12. jrsmith April 24, 2016 at 9:16 am

    Vehicles seems to be exploding in many parts of the world not only Barbados, not only vehicles other domestic devices, my take we are been sold a lot of plastic rubbish at exorbitant prices , most of the vehicles don’t worth half the money we are paying..

    Reply
  13. Ryan Williams
    Ryan Williams April 24, 2016 at 9:33 am

    Tell de ras@##$& DLP ta stop sending de buses ta Simpson motors and swapping and patching up parts…….These are mercedes buses and wunna really feel govamunt paying for genuine Mercedes busscar parts? Jokes……wait til 20 people die in one and see how fast we get 10 new ones.

    Reply
  14. Everton Henry April 24, 2016 at 11:28 am

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE

    Reply
  15. Peter Estwick April 24, 2016 at 12:14 pm

    Thank God no passengers were on board..

    Reply
  16. Michael Parris
    Michael Parris April 24, 2016 at 2:56 pm

    Why are these buses burning ?

    Reply
  17. David Small
    David Small April 24, 2016 at 4:11 pm

    Buses on fire, ZRs overturned, houses on fire, and that was just in the two weeks of my holiday. But it’s the same story everytime I come to BIM. I’ve now given up trying to understand what’s going on.

    Reply
  18. recoanthony April 24, 2016 at 9:44 pm

    KIMBERLEY IF GOVMENT BRING IN AH 1000 NEW BUSES IT STILL GINE BE DE SAME OLD WAY, THE ONLY ONE SUFFERS IS THE TAX PAYER, I WOULD KNOW.. POOR MAINTENANCE, VERY POOR

    Reply
  19. recoanthony April 24, 2016 at 9:56 pm

    DO DE MATH, 3 DRIVERS TO 1 BUS..4:15AM TILL 11:30AM 11:45 OR 12:00PM TILL 19:00PM AND 19:00 TILL 01:45AM THEN TO MAKE 04:15 BACK OUT THE SAME MORNING, TELL ME WHAT REST THAT BUS GET OR CHECK THROUGH BEFORE GOING BACK ON DE ROAD? THEN IF GOVMENT BRINGS IN AH HUNDRED NEW BUSES AH 100 GOES OFF DE ROAD, WHAT SENSE IS THAT? HAHAHAHAHAHA THE GINE BE WORSE

    Reply
  20. Andrew Rudder April 25, 2016 at 9:48 am

    You may end up having a Chinese boss in the Board who administrates as an authoritarian you may not like it but it could happen in this global atmosphere we live in. That’s the Transport Board Bus and we are surely glad it’s not Air Barbados. Log books tell the life and health of a vehicle with signature inspections, time and date.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *