Simply the best

It was a day of excellent performances from some of the best young athletes in the island.

This year’s Barbados Secondary Schools Athletics Championship produced several high-quality efforts, none more so than Sada Williams’ 200 metres record run of 22.61.

But the likes of Nathan Crawford-Wallis, Kobe Hutson, Kevin Briggs, Kalvin Marcus and Nathan Goddard-McCarthy, among others, also had their moments.

Nathan Crawford- Wallis of Christ Church Foundation was the victor ludorum competing in the under-15 age group.
Nathan Crawford- Wallis of Christ Church Foundation was the victor ludorum competing in the under-15 age group.
Kobe Hutson of Christ Church Foundation showed a determined effort to win the under-13 boys 400m.
Kobe Hutson of Christ Church Foundation showed a determined effort to win the under-13 boys 400m.
Kevin Briggs (right) of Christ Church Foundation had the final say in the under-20 boys 200 when he crossed the finish line ahead of the field.
Kevin Briggs (right) of Christ Church Foundation had the final say in the under-20 boys 200 when he crossed the finish line ahead of the field.
Kalvin Marcus of Christ Church Foundation threw 60.11m to win the under-20 boys javelin.
Kalvin Marcus of Christ Church Foundation threw 60.11m to win the under-20 boys javelin.
Nathan Goddard- McCarthy of Combermere won the junior boys 1500m comfortably.
Nathan Goddard- McCarthy of Combermere won the junior boys 1500m comfortably.

The day’s action was climaxed by the announcement of the Barbados CARIFTA team that will be travelling to Grenada to compete against the region’s best.

That team is: Tiana Bowen, Hannah Connell, Mary Fraser, Keira Forde-Richards, Eureka Harewood, Sada Williams, Ashantia Phillips, Elizabeth Williams, Tristan Evelyn, Ayana Morgan, Akeem Marshall, Romario Marshall, Josiah Beckles, Ramarco Thompson, Mario Burke, Jaquan Hoyte, Kevin Briggs, Rivaldo Leacock, Jonathan Jones, Seth Edwards, Anderson Greaves, Tristan Gibbons, Matthew Clarke, Antonio Hoyte-Small, Nathan Fergusson, Antonio Farrell, Rasheem Griffith, Rio Williams, Andre Callender and Tre Hollingsworth.

Barbados TODAY’s Morissa Lindsay captured the efforts of several of these top athletes in this photo-essay.

Under-20 division champion Jonathan Jones was a star performer for Coleridge and Parry. He won the 5000m early in the day and returned to anchor his team to victory in the boys 4x400m relay.
Under-20 division champion Jonathan Jones was a star performer for Coleridge and Parry. He won the 5000m early in the day and returned to anchor his team to victory in the boys 4x400m relay.
Burger King Lester Vaughan are the double crown kings of the Barbados Secondary Schools Athletic Championship.
Burger King Lester Vaughan are the double crown kings of the Barbados Secondary Schools Athletic Championship.
K-Cey Williams of Combermere School putted 13.71m to win the under-20 boys shot put.
K-Cey Williams of Combermere School putted 13.71m to win the under-20 boys shot put.
There was no stopping Akayla Morris of Harrison College as she destroyed the under-17 girls 200m field.
There was no stopping Akayla Morris of Harrison College as she destroyed the under-17 girls 200m field.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *