Purple House reign at Coleridge & Parry

Coleridge and Parry Secondary are known for producing several outstanding athletes at the national level and this year they could possible have five CARIFTA hopefuls once all goes according to plans, says physical education teacher Ramon Armstrong.

Today at the school’s annual inter-house sports held at the National Stadium, Set F (Purple House) retained the championship they won last year with 816 points, Set B (Red House) finished with 782 points for second place and Set A (Yellow House) tallied 651 for third. Set D (Green House) came fourth with 517 points, Set C (Blue House) scored 486 for fifth and Set E (Orange House) accumulated 380 points for sixth spot.

Akeila Lovell of Set D looked relieved after crossing the finish line first in the under-15 girls 200m ahead of Abrianne Bend of Set B.
Akeila Lovell of Set D looked relieved after crossing the finish line first in the under-15 girls 200m ahead of Abrianne Bend of Set B.
The under-13 mixed relay was dominated by Purple House through Tyrese Gonsalves in the boys and Eboni Browne in the girls.
The under-13 mixed relay was dominated by Purple House through Tyrese Gonsalves in the boys and Eboni Browne in the girls.

A total of eight records were broken this year and Armstrong pointed out that Coleridge and Parry’s aim this year was to develop their athletes.

“We have athletes who are developing so it is all about a development process for us now. But we will do well in the 400 and 800 meter races with Jonathan Jones who has already qualified for the CARIFTA Games and we have at least three to four others who can possibly make that team,” said Armstrong, one of the head coaches of Elite Distance Programme along with former top athlete Leo Garnes.

Jonathan Jones a CARIFTA qualifer looked in great form when  he slammed the 400m field to set a new record time of 48.87 in the under-20 division for Set C.
Jonathan Jones a CARIFTA qualifer looked in great form when
he slammed the 400m field to set a new record time of 48.87 in the under-20 division for Set C.

It is no secret that one of Coleridge and Parry’s track and field darlings, Sada Williams, who ran a career best of 23.26 last weekend at the Louis Lynch Championship to break Yolande Straughn’s 1987 200m record of 23:35, is now a studentt of Harrison College and therefore will not feature for the St Peter- based institution. However Armstrong is still hopeful that his team has what it takes to do well at the Barbados Secondary Schools Athletics Championship (BSSAC) through Tamia Battershield in the under-17 division and first former Eboni Browne in the under-13 age group.

The records broken today came through Jones of Set C who clocked 48.87 to erase the old mark of 51.23 and he also ended his final year at school on a high by lowering his previous record of 2:04.30 to set a new time of 1:59.62 in the under-29 boys 800m.

Jones told Barbados TODAY after his record-breaking performance that his aim was to go under 47 but was still satisfied with his time and intended to run even faster come BSSAC.

“The strategy for breaking the 400m record was running fast at the start because I know the wind was against me and slow down on the back stretch and then come home with everything I have left,” Jones said.

The talented quarter-miler has so far qualified for the 800m and 1500m at theCARIFTAGamesand does not intend to stop there and now has his eyes set on qualifying for World Juniors and possibly the Olympics with the aim of running 1:47.00 in the 800m in order to book his spot.

Set A had a reason to jump for joy when both their under-17 athletes broke the 200m records in sensational fashion. It started with the talented Battershield running away from the field in 25.86 to erase the previous 26.64. Then Rasheeme Griffith did the same when he stamped his authority to win the boys equivalent in convincing fashion with a time of 22.37 and in the process consigned the previous 23.56 to the history books.

There were four records broken in the field events when Romancia Odwin of Set D putted 10.30m in the under-20 girls shot put to get remove the old 9.81m record that stood since 1991.  She also captured the discus with 30.63m to replace the 27.36 also set in 1991.

Shanice Hutson of Set C has also written her name in the record books with a 10.20m throw in the under-15 girls shot put to replace the 8.19m held since 1986.  She too also broke the discus with her throw of 26.03m.

Victor ludorum went to Griffith of Set A for his 73 points while Rheann Sealy of Set F was the victrix ludorum with a total of 72. The junior champions are Amillion Jordan of Set F with a tally of 42 and Abrianne Bend of Set B with 53 points was the best among the girls.

Victrix ludorum Eboni Browne won the under-13 girls long jump for Set F. (Pictures by Morissa Lindsay)
Victrix ludorum Eboni Browne won the under-13 girls long jump for Set F. (Pictures by Morissa Lindsay)
Victor ludorum Tyrese Thomas of Set E had no problems dismissing the field to win the under-13 boys 400m.
Victor ludorum Tyrese Thomas of Set E had no problems dismissing the field to win the under-13 boys 400m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *