Blue streak

Victrix ludorum Jada Worrell of Red House set the Ryan Brathwaite Track ablaze at the Usain Bolt Sports Complex but in the end it was Blue House who nipped them for first position at St Stephen’s Primary Sports Day.

(From left) Red House’s under-13 4x100m relay winning team of Desxica Hernandez, victrix ludorum Jada Worrell, Zakya Payne and Kiara Hunte.
(From left) Red House’s under-13 4x100m relay winning team of Desxica Hernandez, victrix ludorum Jada Worrell, Zakya Payne and Kiara Hunte.

Worrell and victor ludorum Chaz Searles of Green House both ended on 60 points but that could not stop Blue House from winning with 528 points, 13 points clear of Red House’s 515, while Yellow House finished third on 454 points and Green House took fourth spot with 445 points.

Speaking to Barbados TODAY the 11-year-old said she hoped to attend Christ Church Foundation this coming school year and should be a bright prospect for St Stephen’s at the National Primary Schools Athletics Championship in what will be her final year. Worrell was in a class of her own on the track winning the 100m, 200m, 400m and 600m open and captured the under-13 girls division title in the process.

Chaz Searles of Green House was in a class of his own and won the under-13 boys division convincingly. (Pictures by Morissa Lindsay)
Chaz Searles of Green House was in a class of his own and won the under-13 boys division convincingly. (Pictures by Morissa Lindsay)

Searles also stamped his authority in the under-13 boys when he won the 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m open and cricket ball throw in a field that included Achilles Browne one of the under-11 top guns from NAPSAC last year.

Ziko Rogers was the fastest under-11 boy at the school but Yellow House duo of Mikhail Grant-Bennett and Jashawn Proverbs made him work for it. Rogers’ 48 points resulted from being victorious in the 100m, 200m, 400m and cricket ball throw but he was made to settle for second in the long jump which was won by Grant-Bennett.

Ciara Piggott, another outstanding performer at the 2015 NAPSAC, also looked in fine form and destroyed all-comers in the 100m, 200m and 400m. She came second in the long jump while collecting 39 points for Blue House.

Ciara Piggott of Blue House captured the under-11 girls division championship.
Ciara Piggott of Blue House captured the under-11 girls division championship.

In the under-nine division there was no stopping Zavier Knight the brother of victrix ludorum at last year’s NAPSAC Zaria Knight who now attends the St Michael School. Zavier for his tally of 40 points, destroyed the field for Green House when he won the 80m, 100m, 150m and long jump.

Savannah Small of Blue House was the stand-out in the under-11 girls with 41 points thanks to a great run in the 80m and 100m, an excellent long jump and second place in the 150m.

Blue House came second in the tug-o-war but their games master deserves full points for encouragement.
Blue House came second in the tug-o-war but their games master deserves full points for encouragement.

Gabriella Ifill of Blue House and Jeremiah Browne of Green House were the top performers with 28 and 23 respectively.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *