News Feed

October 27, 2016 - United win Manchester derby Juan Mata struck to win a tight Man ... +++ October 27, 2016 - IAAF wants Bolt’s services KINGSTON, Jamaica – IAAF Pres ... +++ October 27, 2016 - Proper shutdown protocol needed, says Bynoe The Department of Emergency Managem ... +++ October 27, 2016 - ‘Out of touch’ Economist Ryan Straughn says the la ... +++ October 27, 2016 - Lowe looking to protect the south coast A senior policymaker has warned tha ... +++ October 27, 2016 - Road Hockey 5s hit halfway mark After three weeks of competition th ... +++

Community stages successful event

The My Lord’s Hill community was abuzz with activity on Sunday with the staging of a sponsored run and walk event.

Runners and walkers on their mark.

Runners and walkers on their mark.

It was the seventh occasion of the athletic activity and participants competed in 2k and 5k runs and walks for adult competitors as well as children.

The various divisions got off to a blazing start in front the home of the late athlete Tony Lovell at Welches, St Michael, and finished at the National Sports Council Complex, My Lord’s Hill, St Michael.

The event was made possible through the patronage of corporate entities in the community as well as MP for the St Michael East constituency, Trevor Prescod.

Winning the boys 2K was Jacobi Grannum of Grantley Adams in a time of seven minutes, 26 seconds. Daesha Scantlebury of Foundation School won the girls’ equivalent in a time of eight minutes, 33 seconds.

Dario Grandison of Pacers finished first in the 5K in a time of 17:29, while Elizabeth Williams of Foundation School was first among the women in a time of 19:48.

Rodney Blackman was first among the walkers in the 5K in a time of  29:03. The first woman home among the walkers was  Cyrilene Graham in a time of 38:03. The lone wheelchair participant was Christopher Gilkes who successfully completed the course.


2K boys

1st Jacobi Grannum – Grantley Adams – 7:26

2nd Symmond John – St. George Secondary – 7:30

3rd Kymar Ley Crookshank – Elite Distance – 7:45

2K girls

1st Daesha Scantlebury – Foundation School – 8:33

2nd Ciarra Chase – Foundation School – 8:42

3rd Mya Rowe – St. George Secondary – 9:30

5K men runners

1st Dario Grandison – Pacers – 17:29

2nd Johnathan Jones – Elite Distance – 17:36

3rd Oein Josiah – 17:52

5K women runners

1st Elizabeth Williams – Foundation School – 19:48

2nd Marlow Hunte – 21:36

3rd Karen Ramsey – 22:00

5K men walkers

1st Rodney Blackman – 29:03

2nd Dudley Harewood – 30:31

3rd Earl Headley – 30:57

5K women walkers

1st Cyrilene Graham – 38:03

2nd Wendy Barrow-Smith – 38:25

3rd Cheeral Clark – 39:31

Lone Wheelchair  participant

Christopher Gilkes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *