News Feed

October 20, 2016 - UPDATE: Yearwood gets bail Kwame Everton Dashawn Yearwood, 17, ... +++ October 20, 2016 - Wanted man surrenders Police  now have in custody 42-yea ... +++ October 20, 2016 - Teen charged in connection with ‘sex tape’ Police have arrested and formally c ... +++ October 20, 2016 - Teen’s living arrangements worry magistrate Information from a 17-year-old male ... +++ October 20, 2016 - Young cricketers show their mettle Reveria Cottle struck a well-played ... +++ October 20, 2016 - Look to organic farming – UNDP official A senior official of the United Nat ... +++

Eight straight for Gold at Eden Lodge

Once again the Gold Lions are the ones roaring the loudest at Eden Lodge Primary.

There just seems to be no stopping the perennial champions, as they romped to their eighth consecutive title when the school held their annual sports day on the University of the West Indies’ Ryan Brathwaite Track at the Usain Bolt Sports Complex yesterday.

The Red Scorpions put up a stinging fight, but in the end, the Lions’ final tally of 252 points was just too much for them and they had to settle for second position having accumulated 204 points.

The Orange Lemurs were a distant third on 130 points, while the toothless Green Tigers finished last on 98 points.

Based on their dominant showing, it came as no surprise that Gold produced both the victor and victrix ludorums.

Competing in the Under-13 boys’ division, Nasir Jackson-Yarde stormed to victories in the 100, 200 and 400 metres events to finish with 21 points.

Nasir Jackson-Yarde piloting Gold to victory in the Open boys' medley relay.

Nasir Jackson-Yarde piloting Gold to victory in the Open boys’ medley relay.

He wasn’t the only male to race unbeaten though, as Under-9 athlete Jayden Green of Orange also amassed 21 points with wins in the 80, 100 and 150 metre sprint events to share the coveted title.

Joint victor ludorum Jayden Green was a runaway winner in the Under-9 boys' 150 metres.

Joint victor ludorum Jayden Green was a runaway winner in the Under-9 boys’ 150 metres.

There was no match for Gold’s Satera Yarde, as she proved to be the meet’s top performer after registering four convincing wins.

Yarde finished first in the Under-13 girls’ 100, 200, 400 and Open 800 metre events on her way to a 28- point performance.

Red’s duo of Kendrina Carvalho and Tristony Richardson did come close, but they fell just short, as they both won three events on their way to copping the Under-11 and Under-9 girls’ titles respectively.

Destiny Watson of Gold (left) powering to victory over Red's Zipporah Durant in the girl's open 4x100 metre relay.

Destiny Watson of Gold (left) powering to victory over Red’s Zipporah Durant in the girl’s open 4×100 metre relay.

Carvalho captured the 100, 200 and 400 metre races, while Richardson emerged victorious in the 80, 100 and 150 events.

The Under-11 boys’ title had to be shared between Darnell Forde of Orange and Matthew Straker of Red, after they finished tied on 11 points.

Forde won the 200 and finished second in the 100, while Straker did the opposite by winning the 100 and placing second in the 200 metres.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *