News Feed

October 21, 2016 - Teenager bamboozles England Teenage off-spinner Mehedi Hasan to ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Local weed cultivation on the rise Marijuana cultivation is on the ris ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Pollard vents on his failed UAE tour PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad – Kie ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Teen faces indecency charge A St George teen who was charged in ... +++ October 21, 2016 - GAIA wage dispute resolution in sight A prolonged and sometimes bitter wa ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Combermere thrash Graydon Sealy Former champions Graydon Sealy had ... +++

Medals assured

Bajans reach squash finals

Young Barbadian players reached four individual finals on Day 2 of the 32nd annual Junior Caribbean Squash Championships which continued yesterday in Bermuda.

As was the case last year, Barbados are now assured of four individual medals and will be hoping to equal or better their three gold and one silver medal haul from 2013.

In the girls’ U-13 age group the top seed and defending Caribbean champion from Barbados, Meagan Best, easily won her quarter-final 3-0 and then beat Charlotte Toogood (BER) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 in her semi-final to reach her third straight Caribbean final in this age group.

In the boys’ U-13 division, the top seed and defending Caribbean champion from Barbados, Khamal Cumberbatch, also eased though his quarter-final match 3-0 and then defeated Shomari Wiltshire (GUY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 in his semi-final as expected to reach his third age group final.

In the girls’ U-15 division the top seeded Barbadian, Amanda Haywood, also cruised into her final with a polished victory over Marie-Claire Barcant (TRI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 and will be hoping to improve on her silver medal finish from last year.

In the boys’ U-15 section, Shemane Griffith, who has shown tremendous improvement over the past 12 months and is seeded here at No. 2, reached his first ever Caribbean age group final with a convincing straight games victory in his semi-final over Dylan Pratt (BER) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1.

The remaining Barbadian players failed to advance from their quarter-finals with Reggie Brewster (U-15), Roland Brewster (U-17) and Stewart St John (U-19) all falling 3-0 to higher ranked opponents.

The girls’ U-19 No. 2 seed, Gylla Mackenzie, surprisingly lost her quarter-final 1-3 to Mary Jo Mahfood (JAM) and can now finish no higher than fifth.

Day Two (selected results):
Girls Under-13 Semi-finals

No. 1 Meagan Best (BAR) d Charlotte Toogood (BER) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
No. 2 Mia Mahfood (JAM) d Jade Pitcairn (CAY) 11-3, 11-9, 11-9

Boys Under-13 Semi-finals:
No. 1 Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) d Shomari Wiltshire (GUY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
No. 2 Kai Bentick (OECS) d Anaya Smith (BER) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8

Girls Under-15 Semi-finals:
No. 1 Amanda Haywood (BAR) d Marie-Claire Barcant (TRI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
No. 2 Alexandria Yearwood (TRI) d Rebecca Low (GUY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9

Boys Under-15 Semi-finals:
No. 1 Jonathan Walker (JAM) d Isaiah Robinson (CAY) 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
No. 2 Shemane Griffith (BAR) d Dylan Pratt (BER) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1

Girls Under-19 Quarter-finals
Victoria Arjoon (GUY) d Emma Keane (BER) 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-13, 13-11
Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) d Gabrielle Fraser (GUY) 8-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
Akela Wiltshire (GUY) d Susanna Armano (BER) 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
Mary Jo Mahfood (JAM) d Gylla Mackenzie (BAR) 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10

Boys Under-19 Quarter-finals
Nyron Joseph (GUY) d Daniel Murphy (CAY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
Julain Morrison (JAM) d Kion Knights (BER) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9
Nku Patrick (TRI) d David Mullings (JAM) 13-11, 11-1, 11-3
Jake Mahfood (JAM) d Stewart St John (BAR) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3

Boys Under-17 Quarter-finals
Jason Doyle (OECS) d Ronald Brewster (BAR) 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
Benjamin Mekdeki (GUY) d Tahjia Lumley (JAM) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5
Julian Jervis (CAY) d Benjamin Griffith (BAR) 1-7, 11-6, 11-2

Boys Under-15 Quarter-finals
No.  1 Jonathan Walker (JAM) d Reggie Brewster (BAR) 11-9, 11-8, 17-15
Isaiah Robinson (CAY) d Alex Cheeks (GUY) 8-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6Dylan Pratt (BER) d Nicholas Caddle (TRI) 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
No.  2 Shemane Griffith (BAR) d Luke Roberts (JAM) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *