News Feed

October 21, 2016 - Teenager bamboozles England Teenage off-spinner Mehedi Hasan to ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Local weed cultivation on the rise Marijuana cultivation is on the ris ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Pollard vents on his failed UAE tour PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad – Kie ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Teen faces indecency charge A St George teen who was charged in ... +++ October 21, 2016 - GAIA wage dispute resolution in sight A prolonged and sometimes bitter wa ... +++ October 21, 2016 - Combermere thrash Graydon Sealy Former champions Graydon Sealy had ... +++

Records smashed

St Stephen’s Primary’s girls and MQI Luther Thorne’s boys set the pace today, as the Patsy Callender Zone of the Pine Hill Dairy-sponsored National Primary Schools Athletics Championships was featured on day two of the annual sporting extravaganza at the National Stadium.

St Stephen’s Primary tallied 172 points and MQI Luther Thorne accumulated 163.75 points to stave of their challengers on a day when three records were shattered.

Following St Stephen’s in the girls for second place were Wilkie Cumberbatch with 126.50 points, Lawrence T. Gay Memorial Primary were third with 124 points, Charles F Broome were fourth with 122.50 points and rounding off the top five were Bayley’s Primary with 121 points. The boys’ points tally was a bit lower than the girls’ as Charles F Broome placed second with 158.25 points, West Terrace Primary were third with 118, Bayley’s Primary had 112.75 points for fourth position while Wesley Hall Junior School held on for fifth with 108 points.

The most outstanding male in the Patsy Callender Zone in the under-13 boys’ was Shem Williams of MQI Luther Thorne Primary with 30 points after winning the 400m in 1:05:39, 200m in 27:31 and the long jump in a distance of 4.69. The most outstanding female with 30 points was Skye Spencer-Layne of West Terrace Primary who broke the Under-nine girls’ long jump record with a distance of 3.64 to erase the old mark of 3.15. She also won the 150m in a time of 23:84 and the
100m in 15:74.

Another record-breaking performances came from Renico Griffith of Charles F. Broome in the under-seven boys’ standing broad jump with a distance of 1.48 which replaced the previous mark of 1.40. St Stephen’s Primary under-11 girls’ 4x100m relay team also wrote their names in the record books after setting a new time of 58:56 to smash the previous  1:54:00.

The Under-nine boys’ division champion Iyobosa Iyare of Williams Industries’ West Terrace Primary had a good day on the track which saw him accumulating 28 points after winning the long jump, 150m in 23.33 and placing second in the 100m in 15:39.

Kiara Payne of St Stephen’s Primary who topped the under-11 girls’ division with 24 much needed points won the 100m in a time of 14.71, finished second in the 400m in 1:13.58 after Charles F. Broome Primary’s Talitha Barlett took first position in 1:11:18. Payne also came third in the 200m in a time of 30:76 which was won by Bayley’s Primary’s Beyoncé Alleyne in 30:42 and George Lamming’s Gabriela Yearwood who came second in 30:50.

MQI Luther Thorne Primary’s Christoph Yearwood topped the Under-11 boys’ division with 20 points after comprehensively winning the 100m sprint in 14:07, followed closely by Jevon Burnett of Milton Lynch Primary in 14:10 and Charles F. Broome’s Rashad Griffith who finished third in 14:12. Yearwood however had to settle for third place in the 200m clocking a time of 28:92 in an event that was
won by Burnett in 28:35. Caleb Massiah of Charles F Broome took second place in 28:45 seconds.

Meanwhile Asher Carrington of Bayley’s Primary topped the under-13 female division with 22 points after winning the long jump and the 100m in 13:75 seconds.

In the open events which started with the open girls’ 600m, Indica Kellman-Wall of Wilkie Cumberbatch had the fastest time of 1:48:25, Wesley Hall Junior’s Kiani Kellman ran the second fastest time in 1:52:86 and Charles F. Broome Primary’s Janeil Reid whose time of 1:55:55 earned her third place.

Soon after that was the open boys’ 800m where Jaden Leacock of West Terrace won in a time of 2:37:10, Wesley Hall Junior’s Dominick Cadogan was in with the second fastest time of 2:39:40 and Charles F. Broome’s Tor Burrowes ran a time of 2:39:95 to take third position.

Spectators can expect more excitement tomorrow at the Stadium with the Andrea Blackett zone.

Ebony Went of Charles F Broome Primary broke the open girls' high jump record clearing 1.35 to replace the previous 1.32.

Ebony Went of Charles F Broome Primary broke the open girls’ high jump record clearing 1.35 to replace the previous 1.32.

Wesley Hall's Kiani Kellman winning the open girls' 600m ahead of Charles F Broome's Janeil Reid.

Wesley Hall’s Kiani Kellman winning the open girls’ 600m ahead of Charles F Broome’s Janeil Reid.

West Terrace's Joshua Moore held off stiff competition from Eden Lodge's Ramario Johnson to win the U-7 50m.

West Terrace’s Joshua Moore held off stiff competition from Eden Lodge’s Ramario Johnson to win the U-7 50m.

Wilkie Cumberbatch's Indica Kellman cruising to victory in the U-13 400m.

Wilkie Cumberbatch’s Indica Kellman cruising to victory in the U-13 400m.

Xaria Johnson of Charles F Broome throwing a distance of 24.19 to win the U-9 girls' cricket ball throw.

Xaria Johnson of Charles F Broome throwing a distance of 24.19 to win the U-9 girls’ cricket ball throw.


One Response to Records smashed

  1. Veroniva Boyce
    Veroniva Boyce February 26, 2014 at 4:15 am

    From what I saw on cbc sports news online last night, St Stephen’s primary school have some pupils with natural talent if challenge in the right areas they can be become professional athletes. Watch this space.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *